Sussex News – 2014 Issue Number 4

The nights are drawing in as Autumn begins and most Leagues around Sussex are now under way.  The Sussex Home & Away Inter League Competition starts in the first weekend of October and there are several AEBBA Competitions to be played before the end of the year together with the World Championships in Jersey during November.

 

Brighton A moved clear at the top of Inter League Division 1 after a 5-2 home win in Series 3 over Tunbridge Wells at the Albion in Fishersgate on 31st November.  Glenn Chubb (13,810) gave the home team a good start put wins for Curt Driver (18,370) and Richard Corbould (12,340) then put the visitors in front.  Kevin Hall (8,350) levelled the match and then wins against the break for Dave Ingram (16,590) and Nigel Senior (5,880) made sure of the win leaving Jim Millward (14,740) to add the icing to the cake.  Redhill A remain in second place despite losing 3-4 to Worthing A in their first home defeat at the Old Oak for more than 2 years in a very close match that went right to the last ball.  Stuart Mepham got the away team off to a great start only for Redhill to immediately hit back with wins for Tony Cross (7,890) and Colin Robbins (13,270).  Kevin Tunstall (7,700) levelled the match but Terry Oakley (7,110) put the home team back in front before Martin Smith (8,340) forced the decider which Gerry Fitzjohn won with a last red ball in the 200 hole to win by just 60 points.  The match between Mid-Sussex A and Redhill B was postponed.

 

Littlehampton remain unbeaten at the top of Division 2 after a 4-3 away win over Horsham at the Stout House.  Stuart Carruthers (7,680) put the home team in front but wins for Steve Beach (6,390), Dave Simmonds and Bill Harrison put the visitors in control.  Adam Kuzimski started the fight-back and Steve King forced the decider but visiting captain Dave Hampton used his experience to take the win.  Brighton B moved up the second place with a comfortable 5-2 home win over Worthing B at the Hikers Rest.  The home team started strongly and wins for Alan Brackenridge, Jean Brackenridge and Sandra Hall (7,670) swept them into a 3-0 lead.  Terry Molloy (6,110) pulled a leg back for the visitors but Marcus Chipman sealed the victory for the home side leaving Joe Oakley to take a consolation leg for the visitors before Michelle Baden (8,030) took the last for the home side with the best score of the night.  Hastings moved up the third place with a crushing 6-1 away win over bottom side Lewes at the Plough, Plumpton.  Bob Osborne gave the visitors a great start and wins for Phil Osborne (8,250) and Colin Southouse put them firmly in control of the match.  Chase Newman pulled one leg back for the home team but Mike Daw (14,450) made sure of the win leaving Chris Turner (7,190) and Sandy Harmer (7,930) to complete the rout.

 

Worthing C remain top of Division 3 despite having a bye in this series of matches while Brighton C moved into second place after winning 5.5-1.5 away to Mid-Sussex B at the Brewers Arms.  Trevor Rees (5,320) gave the home side a good start but the visitors then took control with wins for Steve Hurley, Mick Pope (6,180), Gary Mechan and Brian Muggeridge (5,730) to secure the win.  Ros Appleby and Sheena Wood then managed to draw the next game before Rob Hall (6,510) put the icing on the cake for the visitors with the best score of the night.

 

Phil Collins (Oxon) won the AEBBA Grand Prix competition at Didcot Conservative Club on Sunday 23rd November beating Kevin Tunstall in an incredibly high scoring final after both players ran the table out with Phil hitting 23,210 and Kevin replying with 21,170.  Earlier in the day, Phil had won all 3 of his games hitting 66,360 points in a very tough Group 4 involving Mark Brewster (Kent) who had 2 wins and 56.690 points, MarkTrafford (Oxon) with 1 win and 55,220 points and Martin Smith with Phil also making the highest break of the day (23,470) before beating Group 1 winner Nigel Senior who had won all 3 of his matches in that group and hitting 65,150 points against Tony Martin (Oxon) who had 2 wins and 33,420 points, Dave Ingram (1 win, 51,220 points) and Martin ColeKevin had single-handedly won the “Battle of Hastings” in Group 2 winning all 3 of his games and hitting 51,420 points to finish ahead of Mike Daw (1 win, 33,150), Phil Osborne (1 win, 25,270 points) and Colin Southouse (1 win, 20,170 points) before beating Group 3 winner Curt Driver (Kent) who had won all 3 of his games hitting a total of 66,050 points against Gerry Fitzjohn (Kent) with 2 wins and 35,660 points, Kevin Hall with 1 win and 23,980 points and Geoff Mace (Oxon).

 

Pauline Withey (Oxon) won the AEBBA Ladies Grand Prix competition beating Denise Wills (Surrey) in a close final.  Pauline had won her group on aggregate 2 wins and 36,080 points ahead of Michelle Baden (2 wins , 24,390 points), Ros Appleby (1 win, 18,960 points) and Mel Standbridge (1 win, 13,980 points) with Pauline also hitting the highest ladies break of the day (6,800) while Denise won all 3 of her Group 2 agmes to finish ahead of Jenny Parsons (Oxon) who had 2 wins, Jenny Florey (Oxon) with 1 win and Colleen Park.  Some excellent games played by all of the ladies on the day in a very good competition.

 

Tunbridge Wells finally got their Inter League Division 1 campaign under way with a convincing 6-1 home win over Redhill B in their re-arranged Series 2 match on Sunday 23rd November.  Richard Corbould (8,310) gave the home team a good start and although Martin Greenway (8,280) levelled the match it was one-way traffic after that with wins for Neale Chamberlain (9,540), Doug Phillips (8,550), Bryan Stevens (9,020) and Ian Wright with Martin Russell having a walk-over in the last as the visitors only had 6 players.

 

Sussex B won the AEBBA Division 2 County Championships at Didcot Conservative Club on Sunday 16th November finishing one point ahead of Oxon B.  The Sussex B team started the day well with a superb 6-1 win over a strong Northants team and followed that up with a 4-3 win over Berkshire B and a 5-2 win over Bucks.  Another 5-2 win against Kent B left Sussex B needing just two legs in their final game against Oxon B to ensure promotion and wins by Martin Cole and Martin Smith in the first series made sure of that although Oxon B then reeled off the next 5 legs to inflict the only defeat of the day and ensure they finished as runners-up.  Northants finished in third place followed by Bucks, Kent B and Berkshire B in last.  Simon Coleman (Northants) topped the individual player averages winning all 5 of his games and Martin Smith, Doug Phillips (Kent B) and Graham Alder (Berks B) were also unbeaten on the day.  Lewis Stratford (Oxon B) made the highest break of the day with 11,680.  Martin Cole won 4 of his 5 games for Sussex B while Kevin Hall, Matthew Knight and Rob Hall all won 3 of their matches with Tony Jenner and Dave Jones both picking up 2 wins.

 

The 34th BIOC World Championships were played at the Merton Hotel in St Helier, Jersey over the weekend of 7th-9th November with a number of Sussex players making the journey over to the island for the competitions.  Dave Ingram was the surprise package winning his first title in a very close final against 5 times champion Kevin Tunstall.  Kevin had given Dave an early chance in the first leg which he failed to take and Kevin then made a superb break of over 15k to set Dave a target of 14.5k, Dave responded with a break of 15,820 touching up as the bar dropped to take the title.  Dave had beaten Mike Daw in the Semi-Finals after narrow wins against Martin Cole in the Quarter-Finals and Tony Jenner in the Last 16 while Kevin had beaten Curt Driver (Kent), Chris Saville (Kent) and Gerry Fitzjohn (Kent) at the same stages.  Andy Burns (Berks) and Martin Smith were the other losing Quarter-Finalists while Stephen Hopkins and Mark James both reached the Last 16 and Stuart Mepham, Richard Wooton and Lorraine Hall all reached the Last 32 with Lorraine also winning the Gina Sherratt Memorial Trophy for being the furthest lady in the competition.

 

The High Break Award was won by Nigel Senior with a 16,600 play-out in his first group match only for Nigel to then lose his next two matches and find himself in the Plate Competition…. Which he promptly went on to win beating Rob Hall in a very good final.  Nigel had beaten Chris Newson (Hants) in the semi-final and Colin Southouse in the quarter-final while Rob had defeated Gary Evans and Dave Jones (Surrey) at the same stages with Jersey players James Pallot and Ken Malorey the other losing quarter-finalists.  James Whittle, Trevor Fitzwilliam and Chris Tupper all reached the Last 16 of the Plate.

 

Trevor Gallienne (Guernsey) and Jim Millward added to their impressive list of world titles by winning the World Pairs Championship beating the Oxon pairing of Mark Trafford and Keith Hollis in the final.  Trevor and Jim had a tough run to the final beating former champions Kevin Tunstall and Kevin Hall in the semi-finals and defending champions Nigel Senior and Marcus Chipman in the quarter-finals while Mark and Keith had beaten Nigel Ryall and Graham Bisson (Jersey) and Colin Robbins and Gary Powell (Surrey) at the same stages with Chris Saville and Mike Callanan (Kent) and Dave Gallichan and Keith Vibert (Jersey) the other losing quarter-finalists.  Geoff Jukes (Surrey) & Martin Smith, Neil Higgins & Paul Barnett, Gary Evans & Kevin Charlton, Richard Wooton & Henry Brooks and Derek Taylor & Rob Hall all reached the Last 16 stage before losing.

 

It is always sad to hear of the loss of local players in the game and both Bill Kerr and Kevin Simmons recently passed away suddenly.  Bill was a very well known player in several local leagues and regularly competed in the national tournaments around the country while Kevin had been a regular premier division player in Brighton League for more than 20 years.  Our thoughts are with their family and friends at this sad time, they will not be forgotten.

 

Inter League Series 2 was played on Sunday 2nd November and Brighton A gained a hard-fought 4-3 home win over Worthing A in Division 1 at the Albion Inn in Fishersgate.  Kevin Hall (8,090) put the home side in front but wins for Martin Smith (11,920) and Gerry Fitzjohn gave the visitors the lead.  It was all-square again as Glenn Chubb (10,830) made sure on his first visit and Dave Ingram (9,390) put the home side in front again.  Paul Barnett (9,200) forced the decider with Nigel Senior (11,740) beating Kevin Tunstall (8,290) in a high quality finish to a very high scoring match.  Redhill A share top spot after a 5-2 home win over Mid-Sussex A at the Old Oak.  Geoff Jukes (10,070) gave the home team a good start but wins for Andy Farmer-Wright and Henry Brooks (9,580) put the visitors in front.  Dave Jones levelled the match and low-scoring wins for Gary Powell and Dave Constable sealed the win for the home side with Colin Robbins winning the last for them as well.  The match between Tunbridge Wells and Redhill B was postponed.

 

Littlehampton moved clear at the top of Division 2 and are now the only unbeaten team in that division after a close 4-3 away win over Lewes at the Plough, Plumpton.  Darren Newnham gave the home side a good start in front only for visitors to take the lead thanks to wins by Steve Beach (7,890) and Dave Simmonds.  Chase Newman (6,550) and Dave Knight gave the advantage back to the home side before Declan Dynes (6,300) forced the decider which Dave Hampton won for the visitors.  Worthing B hold second place on aggregate despite a 4-3 away defeat to Hastings at the Ashburnham Arms.  Sandy Harmer put the home team in front but wins for Nick Brown and Rick Cunningham gave the visitors the lead.  Colin Southouse (8,370) and Phil Osborne (7,550) put the home team back in front but Tony Jenner (10,160) forced the decider which was won by Mike Daw (8,030) to keep the points at home.  Horsham gained their first win of the season with a 5-2 home victory over Brighton B at the Stout House.  Wins for Lee Cable, Stuart Carruthers (6,700) and Adam Kuzinski swept the home side into a 3-0 lead and although Matthew Knight pulled a leg back for the visitors it was game over when Dick Cable won the next game.  Sandra Hall (5,490) gained a consolation leg for the visitors before Iain Tarrant won a low scoring last leg to complete the win.

 

In Division 3, Worthing C continued their good start with a 5-2 away win over Mid-Sussex B in a low-scoring match at the Brewers Arms in Burgess Hill.  Trevor Rees (4,830) hit the highest score of the night to put the home team in front and Geoff Fairs doubled the lead in the next game.  James Osborne, Bob Thomas and Colin Green won the next three games to put the visitors in front and Dave Bartram (4,200) hit their best score to seal the win leaving Dave Jones to win the last and complete a good night for the visitors.  Brighton C had a bye in this series of matches.

 

The AEBBA held their age related competitions at Didcot Conservative Club on Sunday 2nd November and Stephen Coleman (Northants) won the Under 25’s title beating Craig Mace (Oxon) in the final.  With only 5 entries, the early matches were played as a round-robin competition with Stephen and Craig both winning 3 of their 4 matches, closely followed by young Daniel Wheal from West Sussex with 2 wins including a notable victory over Stephen, Adam Ingram (Oxon) and Phil MacFarland (Oxon) both won 1 game each and Stephen Coleman won the High Break Award with 9,970.  Tony Martin (Oxon) won the Over 50’s title beating Chris Saville (Kent) in the final. Tony had beaten Brian Dawkins (Berks) in the semi-finals and Geoff Mace (Oxon) in the quarter-final while Chris had beaten Phil Hawkins (Berks) and Geoff Pitt (Berks) at the same stages with Dave Barnes and Cliff Slade the other quarter-finalists, the High Break Award was won by Tony Martin with 13,620.  Dennis Atkins (Oxon) beat Phil Hawkins (Berks) to win the Over 60’s title, Dennis having beaten Geoff Mace in the semi-final and Bert Lovegrove (Berks) in the quarter-finals while Phil had beaten Cliff Slade (Bucks) and Tony Martin at the same stages with Brian Rose and Dave Tooke the other quarter-finalists, Phil Hawkins (Berks) won the High Break Award with 13,940. 

 

Colleen Park and Dave Ingram won the AEBBA Mixed Pairs title at Didcot Conservative Club on Sunday 26th October, beating Michelle Baden and Nigel Senior in the Final.  With only 11 pairs there on the day the players were divided into two Groups and played on a round-robin basis.  Michelle & Nigel finished top of Group A winning all 5 of their matches with Colleen & Dave finishing as runners-up with 3 wins just ahead on aggregate from Ros Appleby and Colin Southouse who just fell short of reaching the semi-finals when the lost their last game to Michelle & Nigel.  Pauline Withey (Oxon) & Ian Lelliott finished 4th in the Group with 2 wins just ahead of two more Oxon Pairings Jenny Parsons & Tony Willis and Danielle Chewings and Craig Mace.  Hilary Burford & Curt Driver (Kent) won Group B winning all 4 of their matches with Sue Atkins & Dave Tooke (Oxon) finishing as runners-up with 3 wins ahead of Myra & Phil Hawkins (Berks), Sonya McIntyre & Chris Bateman (Oxon) and Jenny & Stuart Florey who each had 1 win.  Michelle & Nigel beat Sue & Dave in their semi-final with Nigel making the highest break of the day of 14,240 while Colleen & Dave beat Hilary & Curt in a close match with both Curt and Dave making 12,000 plus breaks but Colleen’s 2,400 in the first game proved decisive in the match.  In the Final, Michelle & Nigel held a lead of 2,660 after the first leg with all of the players struggling with a tricky table before Dave’s 7k break in the second proved to be enough to secure the title.

 

The White Hart (Littlehampton) are the new AEBBA Team Champions after a successful day at Didcot Conservative Club in Oxon on Sunday 19th October.  After a couple of late withdrawals, it was decided that the competition would be run on a round-robin basis with all teams playing each other once and the White Hart won all 5 of their matches on the day.  Their day started with a 3-2 win over the other White Hart team from Rusthall in Kent and another 3-2 win followed against Berinsfield Club from Oxon.  A 5-0 whitewash against Totteridge Community Centre (Bucks) put them into the lead and a 3-2 win over Langstone Harbour Fishermans Club (Hants) meant that they were 1 point clear of nearest rivals Caversham WMC from Berkshire who they were due to play in the last match.  It was all square after the first series of matches with Alan Messer winning his game but Jim Greensted losing his in a close match, in the next series Martin Cole had no chance against Bernie McCluskey who was the only player to win all 5 of his games on the day but Gerry Fitzjohn beat Dave Alder to make sure of the title leaving Kevin Tunstall a less-pressured final game which he won against Paul Sainsbury.  Paul at least had the consolation of making the highest break of the day (17,830) in an early match and Caversham WMC finished as runners-up with Langstone Harbour Club in 3rd place.  For the victorious White Hart (Littlehampton) team, Kevin Tunstall, Martin Cole and Gerry Fitzjohn won 4 of their 5 games, Alan Messer won 3 and Jim Greensted won 2 games.

 

The AEBBA Special Ladies title was won by Pauline Withey (Oxon) who beat Jenny Florey (Oxon) in the final at Didcot Conservative Club on Sunday 19th October.  Sadly only 8 ladies took part in the competition this year so the players were drawn into 2 Groups with Pauline winning all 3 of her games in Group 1.  Colleen Park finished as runner-up in that group with 1 win and 1 draw just ahead of Ros Appleby (1 win) and Jenny Parsons (Oxon) who played the drawn game.  Jenny Florey won Group 2 on aggregate ahead of Myra Hawkins (Berks) and Dawn Jordan (Bucks) after all 3 ladies won 2 of their 3 games, Melissa Standbridge (Oxon) being the other lady in the Group.  The two runners-up in each Group played in the “Plate Final” with Myra Hawkins beating Colleen ParkPauline Withey also won the High Break Award for her 6,280 in the Final.

 

Nigel Senior won the AEBBA Alternate Rules Competition that was played at Didcot Conservative Club on Sunday 12th October beating Mark Trafford (Oxon) in the Final.  With only 27 players on the day it was decided that the competitions should be played in Groups to give everybody more games and Nigel won all 3 of his group matches before meeting Tony Webster (Hants) in the Quarter-Final and Barry Radford (Hants) in the semi-finals while Mark had also won all of his group games before beating Curt Driver (Kent) and Dave Alder (Berks) at the same stages with Steven Sheard (Oxon) and Doug Carswell (Bucks) the other quarter-finalists.  Lee Radford (Hants) beat Tony Woolvin (Hants) in the Plate Final with Pauline Withey (Oxon) and Craig Mace (Oxon) the losing semi-finalists while Carla Jolly (Berks), Phil Griffin (Oxon), Dave Lawton (Hants) and Dave Ingram all losing in the Plate Quarter-Final.  Nigel completed a good day by also winning the High Break Award with 1,460 and, having won the East Anglia 4-Pin title earlier this year is perhaps now entitled to call himself the “King of Quirky Competitions”…!! J

 

Worthing B made a good start to their Division 2 Inter League campaign with a convincing 6-1 home win over Horsham in their re-arranged Series 1 match at The Swan on Sunday 12th October.  Nick Brown (7,180) gave the home team a good start and although Dick Cable (4,440) levelled the match that was to be the only success that the visitors would have as wins for Steve Aylmore, Rick Cunningham (9,160) and Bill Kerr (6,800) made sure of the win leaving Terry Molloy and Tony Jenner (7,930) to add the icing to the cake for the home side.

 

Series 1 of the new Home & Away Inter League season started on Sunday 5th October and defending Division 1 champions Brighton A got off to a good start with a 6-1 away win against Mid-Sussex A at the Hurst Club.  Nigel Senior (10,200) gave the visitors a great start and wins for Jim Millward (12,110), Glenn Chubb and Richard Wooton quickly swept the visitors to the match win.  Kevin Hall and Dave Ingram kept the momentum going but Richard Jeffrey (6,990) won the last for the home team to save the whitewash.  Newly promoted Redhill B were beaten 5-2 at home by Redhill A at the Old Oak.  Gary Powell and Tony Cross (14,260) gave the visitors a good start only for Richard Plaw (6,350) and Martin Greenway to level the match, it proved one way traffic after that with wins for Terry Oakley, Dave Jones (10,110) and Dave Constable (10,860) to take the win for the A Team.  The game between Worthing A and Tunbridge Wells was postponed.

 

Brighton B made a great start in Division 2 with a 7-0 home win over newly promoted Lewes at the Hikers Rest.  Alan Brackenridge (11,590) put them into the lead and wins for Jean Brackenridge, Sandra Hall and Bella Stoner made sure of the result leaving Marcus Chipman, Matthew Knight (12,350) and Michelle Baden to add the icing to the whitewash cake.  Littlehampton enjoyed a good 5-2 home win over visitors Hastings at the Locomotive with Dave Simmonds (7,020) and Alan Messer (12,240) putting the home team 2-0 up.  Dave White and Mike Daw (8,120) levelled the match but Dave Hampton (8,220), Bill Harrison and Steve Beach (7,000) won the last 3 games to secure the win.  The match between Worthing B and Horsham was postponed.

 

Division 3 has been decimated by the withdrawals of Eastbourne and Billingshurst and will only have 3 teams this season, meaning that the teams will play each other 4 times during the competition.  Worthing C made a winning 5-2 start at home to Brighton C at the Smugglers Return.  James Osborne (8,860) gave the home team a good start only for Mick Pope (5,690) to level the match in a very close second game, Joe Oakley (10,710) played a great game to put the home team back in front and Dave Bartram (6,640) extended the lead to 3-1.  Chris Oakley won the crucial 5th leg to secure the match win and Pete Hickman made it 5-2 before Sheena Wood won the last leg in consolation for the visitors.  Mid-Sussex B had a bye in this series.

 

Dates for your Diary in 2014…..

 

December 14           Sussex Inter League (Series 4)

 

Dates for your Diary in 2015…..

 

January 4                Sussex Inter League (Series 5)

January 10              Sussex Men’s & Ladies Doubles Competition (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

January 11              Sussex Men’s & Ladies Singles Competition (Hurst Club, Hurtspierpoint)

January 18              Sussex Inter League (Series 6)

February 7              Jersey v England International (Jersey)

February 8              Sussex Inter League (Series 7)

February 15            Sussex Inter League (Series 8 – Division 3 teams only)

February 21            Sussex One Day Inter League – B teams (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

February 22            Sussex One Day Inter League – Division 2 (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

February 28            Sussex One Day Inter League – Ladies (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

March 1                   Sussex One Day Inter League – Division 1 (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

March 6-8                AEBBA British Pairs (Queens Hotel, Bournemouth)

March 7                   England v Guernsey International (Queens Hotel, Bournemouth) To be Confirmed

March 15                 Sussex Inter League (Series 9)

March 21                 East Anglia 4-Pin Open (Grover & Allen Pub, Sudbury)

March 29                 Sussex Inter League (Series 10)

April 12                    Surrey Open (St Nicholas School, Redhill)

April 19                    Sussex Inter League (Series 11 – Division 3 teams only)

April 25                    Oxon Open (Didcot Conservative Club)

April 26                    Sussex Inter League (Series 12)

May 2                      Guernsey Open Pairs (Les Rocquettes Hotel, Guernsey) To be Confirmed

May 3                      Guernsey Open Singles (Les Rocquettes Hotel, Guernsey) To be Confirmed

May 10                    BIOC Ladies Championships (Salfords Club, Redhill)

June 13                   Sussex Masters (Roffey Club, Horsham)

June 14                   Sussex Open (Roffey Club, Horsham)

July 5                       Kent Classic Open (Six in One Club, Tonbridge

August 9                  Bucks Open (Princes Risborough Golf Club)

September 6            Berkshire Open (Venue TBA)

 

Previous News Issues

 

Quarter 3 News 2014

Quarter 2 News 2014

Quarter 1 News 2014

Quarter 4 News 2013

Quarter 3 News 2013

Quarter 2 News 2013

Quarter 1 News 2013

Quarter 4 News 2012

Quarter 3 News 2012

Quarter 2 News 2012

Quarter 1 News 2012

Quarter 4 News 2011

Quarter 3 News 2011

Quarter 2 News 2011

Quarter 1 News 2011

Quarter 4 News 2010

Quarter 3 News 2010

Quarter 2 News 2010

Quarter 1 News 2010