Sussex News Ė 2013 Issue Number 1

Happy New Year to everybody who are playing Bar Billiards in Sussex as we enter one of the busiest times in the calendar with the Sussex Individual Competitions, One Day Inter League Competitions and the National Tournaments all starting again in the course of the next couple of months.

 

Brighton A moved back to the top of Inter League Division 1 after a 6-1 home win against Tunbridge Wells in their re-arranged Series 6 match on Sunday 24th March at the Black Horse in Rottingdean.  Kevin Hall gave the home team the lead and although Doug Phillips levelled the match, wins for Jim Millward (9,150), Richard Wooton and Dave Reeves made sure of the points leaving Dave Ingram and Nigel Senior (18,580) to finish the night off for Brighton who are level on points with Worthing A but ahead of their nearest rivals on both points and aggregate scores.

 

In Division 2, Horsham moved into 2nd place after a 4-3 away win against Redhill B in their re-arranged Series 8 Inter League match at the Old Oak.  John Miller (7,430) and Dick Dewdney gave the visitors a great start and although Richard Plaw (7,690) and Anita Blackman  levelled the match Lee Cable and Dick Cable (5,370) then won the next two games to make sure of the points for the visitors leaving Aaron Hill (8,140) to win the last leg in consolation for the home team who remain bottom of the table.

 

Curt Driver (Kent) won the first East Anglian 4-Pin Open that was played in Norwich on Saturday 23rd March, beating Clive Thompson in the Final.  Curt had beaten Mark Trafford (Oxon) in the semi-final and local player Charlie Holden (Norfolk) in the quarter-final while Clive had beaten Kevin Tunstall and Mark James at the same stages.  Luke Cole-Watts (Suffolk) and Nigel Senior were the other quarter-finalists, with Nigel also winning the High Break Award with 2,040Colin Southouse reached the Last 16 and Hayley Tunstall won the award for the furthest lady in the competition.  Melvin Tilbury (Suffolk) won the Plate Competition beating Aaron White (Norfolk) in the final having beaten Dave Edwards (Norfolk) in the semi-finals and Tony Brown (Kent) in the quarter-finals while Aaron had beaten Roger Taylor and Jon Smith (Norfolk) at the same stages with two other local players, Dennis Watts and Ray Lewis, the two other quarter-finalists.

 

Jim Millward has reached the final of the Sussex Captains Cup thanks to a 2-0 win over Colin Southouse at the Hurst Club on Thursday 21st March.  Jim will now meet the winner of Ros Appleby and defending champion Dave Ingram who are due to play their semi-final on Tuesday 2nd April at the Watermill in Burgess Hill.

 

Only one match played in Division 1 of Inter League Series 9 and Redhill A maintained 3rd place with a 4-3 away win over Tunbridge Wells at the Constitutional Club.  Pete Sainsbury (15,400) gave the home team a good start but wins for Geoff Jukes (15,490) and Gary Powell (8,190) put the visitors in front.  Doug Phillips (8,350) levelled the match briefly but Terry Oakley (11,710) and Dave Constable made sure of the points for the visitors leaving Richard Corbould (19,960) the consolation of hitting the highest score in the competition so far this season.  The top of the table clash between Brighton A and Worthing A was postponed, as was the bottom of the table match between Worthing B and Brighton B.

 

Mid-Sussex A moved 4 points clear at the top of Division 2 thanks to a surprising 7-0 home win over nearest rivals Hastings at the Hurst Club.  Henry Brooks (10,760) maintained his good form to put the home team in front and wins for Andy Farmer-Wright, Pete Hall (6,840) and Richard Jeffrey made sure of the points leaving Pete Edwards, Derek Taylor and Rob Hall to send the visitors home empty handed.  Littlehampton move up to 4th place in the table and swapped places with Worthing C after a 5-2 away win against them at the Smugglers.  Colin Green won the first for Worthing C but a good game from Alan Messer (9,390) levelled the match.  Mal Spier (6,440) put the home team in front again but Littlehampton took the points home thanks to wins by Paul Olver, Declan Dynes, Dave Simmonds (5,140) and Simon Chant.  The match between Redhill B and Horsham was postponed.

 

Division 3 leaders Eastbourne suffered their first defeat of the season losing 4-3 away to Brighton C at the Atlas.  Colin Southouse (6,870) put the visitors in front only for Matthew Knight to level the match.  Peter Payne won the next for Eastbourne both a good game from Ross Pettiford (6,930) levelled the match again.  Nigel Pead hit the best score of the night (8,610) to put the visitors in front again only for Chris Elliott (5,150) to force the tense decider which Mick Pope won again Stewart Chant.  Billingshurst moved up to 3rd place thanks to a good 4-3 away win against Lewes.  Jan Bithell (5,700) put the home team in front but the visitors then swept into a 3-1 lead with wins for Tony Temple (7,100), Steve Eely (6,040) and Ding Johnson (5,640).  Ric Bithell (7,190) kept Lewes in the game but Steve Holden (7,770) made sure of the points leaving Chase Newman (5,090) to win the last in consolation for the home team who now look certain to finish bottom of the League this year.   Mid-Sussex B slipped down to 4th after having a bye in this series.

 

Sussex was well represented at the AEBBA British Pairs Championships that were played at the Queens Hotel in Bournemouth over the weekend of 9th-10th March and congratulations to Nigel Senior and Richard Wooton who beat Steven Sheard (Oxon) and Pete Phillips (Kent) 3-1 in the final.  Although it was Nigel that dominated the final, both he and Richard had both played superbly all weekend and had defeated Keith Sheard and Pauline Withey (Oxon) in the semi-finals and the Northants pairing of Lorin Clough and Stephen Coleman in the quarter-finals.  Steven and Pete had beaten Henry Brooks and Dave Ingram in the other semi-final on aggregate, despite Dave joining the Sussex 20k Club with a personal best table play-out of 21,760 in the final leg to fall just short of the 24k target, the other quarter-finalists were Darren and Terry Isard (Bucks), Dave and Graham Alder (Berks) and Bob Allsworth and Alan Lacey (Oxon) while Ros Appleby and Ron Sheridan and Kevin Tunstall and Kevin Hall reached the last 16.

 

There were certainly plenty of early shocks in the competition with both of the losing finalists from last year getting knocked out in the first round meaning that it was a very strong Plate Competition which was eventually won by last years overall winners Phil Collins and Leon Beer (Oxon) who beat the strong Berkshire pairing of Paul Sainsbury and Bernie McCluskey in the Final having knocked out the beaten finalists from last year Jon Bamsey and Tony Willis in the semi-finals.  Tony Webster and Brian Daniels (Hants) were the other beaten semi-finalists and Bill Kerr and Rick Cunningham, Chris and Chrissie Newson (Hants), Roger Bowen and Bill Keenan (Oxon) and Dave Neilan and John Burch (Berks) all reached the quarter-finals of the Plate in a well run and enjoyable weekend.

 

Worthing won their 5th Sussex One Day Inter League Division One title at the Hurst Club on Sunday 3rd March winning all 5 of their matches to finish with 25 points, just one point clear of traditional rivals Brighton.  Redhill finished in third place with 19 points just ahead of Mid-Sussex (17 points) and Tunbridge Wells (13 points) leaving Littlehampton to be relegated for next season.  As always, the competition went down to the last couple of games with Kevin Tunstall hitting a break of 10,570 to chase down Martin Russellís opener of 8,270 in the final series of the day to seal the win for his team.  Kevin also topped the averages winning all 5 of his games with an average of 9,798 with Nigel Senior, Ian Lelliott and Dave Reeves also finishing unbeaten while Jim Millward hit the highest individual game score of 14,300

 

Mid-Sussex B moved up to second place in Inter League Division 3 thanks to a good 5-2 away win against Billingshurst in their re-arranged Series 6 match at the Limeburners.  Richard Spurrier gave the visitors a great start by winning the first game against the break and wins for Trevor Rees (6,200), Ron Sheridan and Ros Appleby swept them to victory, with Paul Jobbins (5,710) making it 5-0 before Mark Davies and Chip Sawyer (4,940) took the last two legs in consolation for the hosts who slip down the table to 4th place.

 

Brighton won their 15th Sussex Ladies One Day Inter League title at the Hurst Club on Saturday 2nd March winning all 3 of their matches to finish with 21 points.  Redhill were runners-up for the third time in four years after winning 2 of their matches with Horsham finishing in third a couple of points ahead of Mid-Sussex.  Jean Brackenridge (Brighton) continued her great run of form winning all 6 of her games and hitting the highest score (11,290) of the day, while Denise Wills (Redhill) won 5 of her games including a game of 10,440 and Sheena Wood also won 5 of her matches on the day.

 

Kevin and Sandra Hall beat Kevin and Bella Stoner 2-0 in the quarter-finals of the Sussex Mixed Doubles at the Greyhound in Keymer on Friday 1st March but then lost 2-0 to Colleen Park and Dave Ingram in the semi-finals the following night in a match played on the AEBBA Competition Tables at the Hurst Club.   Hayley and Kevin Tunstall also moved through to the semi-finals after beating Laura and Martin Cole 2-1 at the Blue Ship near Billingshurst. Paul Barnett moved through to the semi-finals of the Sussex Over 50ís after beating Tony Lewis 2-1 at the Dolphin in Littlehampton and Paul will now play Stewart Chant at the Locomotive in Littlehampton and Neil Higgins also secured a place in the semi-finals with a 2-1 win over Bill Kerr at the Dunn Horse in Mannings Heath, Neil will now meet Colin Southouse.  In the quarter-finals of the Sussex Captainís Cup, Jim Millward beat Kevin Stoner 2-0 at United Services Club, Haywards Heath to progress through and he will now meet Colin Southouse in the semi-finals.

 

Worthing A moved to the top of the Inter League Division 1 thanks to a comprehensive 7-0 home win over Brighton B in their re-arranged Series 6 match at the Charles Dickens.  Martin Cole and Ian Lelliott gave the home team a steady start and wins for Roger Taylor (10,000) and Barry Holt (14,090) made sure of the points leaving Kevin Tunstall (11,020), Jim Greensted (11,900) and Martin Smith (8,720) to complete the whitewash.  Redhill A returned to winning ways with a 5-2 home win over Worthing B at the Old Oak, awaiting the scores from that match.

 

Hastings won a very competitive Division 2 One Day Inter League competition at the Hurst Club on Sunday 24th February finishing just 1 point ahead of Horsham in an exciting end to the day.  After 4 of the 5 matches there were only 3 points separating all 6 teams in the competition but a 4-3 win over West Sussex in the last series sealed promotion to Division 1 for Hastings next season.  Colin Southouse (Eastbourne) was the only unbeaten player on the day while Mike Daw (Hastings) hit the highest score of the day (12,050) in one of his 4 wins and Dave Howlett, Adam Kuzimski, Keith Newman (all Horsham), Lee Sunshine (Eastbourne), Rick Dewdney and Ding Johnson (Billingshurst), Gary Evans and Kevin Charlton (both West Sussex), Sandy Harmer and Dave White (both Hastings) and Chase Newman (Lewes) also winning 4 matches out of 5 on the day.

 

Worthing C won the One Day Inter League Competition for B & C Teams that was played at the Hurst Club on Saturday 23rd February, winning 4 of their 5 matches to finish on 22 points.  Defending champions Worthing B were runners-up with 3 wins and 20 points with Brighton B finishing in third place on 18 points.  In a highly competitive day with some high scores being recorded, Dave France (Worthing B) topped the averages winning all 5 of his matches with an average of 11,738 in each game and also hit the highest score (14,470) ever recorded in the history of the B Team Competition.  Colin Robbins (Redhill B), Bill Kerr (Worthing B), Trevor Rees (Mid-Sussex B) and Colin Green (Worthing C) also remained unbeaten on the day.

 

A few more matches have now been played in the Sussex Individual Competitions with Laura and Martin Cole beating Jenny Edwards and Rob Hall 2-0 at the Atlas, Hove in the Mixed Doubles to progress through to the Quarter-Finals where they will now meet Hayley and Kevin Tunstall.  Ros Apppleby and Nigel Senior are the first pair to reach the Semi-Finals of this competition after beating Hayley and Gary Evans 2-0 at the Dolphin in Littlehampton and Colleen Park and Dave Ingram are also through to the semi-finals after beating Lorraine Hall and Jim Greensted 2-0 in a match played at the Hurst Club.  In the Over 50ís Competition, Paul Barnett moved through to the quarter-finals with a 2-1 win over Dave Ingram at the Hurst Club and Jim Millward was given a walk-over in the Captains Cup as Adam Kuzimski was unable to play due to work commitments meaning that Jim will now play Kevin Stoner at United Services Club in the quarter-finals and the defending champion, Dave Ingram, booked his place in the semi-finals thanks to a 2-0 win over Peter Payne in a match that had to be switched to the Plough in Plumpton when the Greyhound table was unavailable on the night and Ros Appleby also moved through to the semi-finals after beating Colleen Park 2-0 in a match that was played on the Competition tables for the One Day Inter League at the Hurst Club.

 

Brighton A remain top of Division 1 after a 5-2 away win against Worthing B at the Swan in Inter League Series 7 on Sunday 17th February.  Lorenzo Hickman (11,630) gave the home team a good start but wins for Dave Ingram (14,100) and Gareth Lloyd (19,800) put the visitors in front.  Paul Barnett (15,830) levelled the match but Nigel Senior (18,450) and Jim Millward (10,270) made sure of the points and Kevin Hall (9,490) made a great break at the end of the game to snatch victory from Chris Cox (7,010).  Worthing A stayed level on points at the top after a 5-2 away win against Tunbridge Wells in another high-scoring game with the visitors sweeping into a 3-0 lead thanks to wins by Stuart Mepham, Ian Lelliott (15,110) and Barry Holt (9,840) who opened with enough against the unlucky Doug Phillips who hit the highest losing score of 8,400 so far this season.  Pete Sainsbury (11,370) pulled a leg back for the home team but Jim Greensted (13,120) made sure of the win leaving Martin Russell (6,940) to take a consolation leg for the home side before Kevin Tunstall (18,920) finished the night in style for the visitors.  Brighton B moved off the bottom of the table and up into 4th place with a good 4-3 home win over Redhill A at the Albion.  Terry Coghlan (12,330) put the home team in front and although Geoff Jukes (7,820) levelled the match, a Brackenridge Double from Jean and Alan (13,690) put them on the verge of victory.  Steady games from Denise Wills (6,890) and Cliff Wayland (9,170) forced the decider which was won by Terry Molloy with an excellent 13,690 score.

 

Mid-Sussex A maintained top spot in Division 2 with a 4-3 away win against Redhill B at the Old Oak.  Pete Nicholls (6,100) put the home team in front but wins for Pete Edwards, Henry Brooks (10,770), Lorraine Hall and Rob Hall (15,720) took the points for the visitors leaving Graham Holman and Richard Plaw to take the last two legs in consolation for the home team.  Horsham remain in contention after a good 5-2 home win over Littlehampton at the Stout House, Dick Dewdney put the home team in front and although Steve Beach (11,200) levelled the game wins for Adam Kuzimski (6,990) and John Miller (7,120) made it 3-1 to Horsham.  Dave Simmonds pulled a leg back for the visitors but Steve Hopkins won on his debut to secure the win leaving Dave Howlett (7,750) to put the icing on the cake for the home team.  Hastings moved up to second in the division after a good 5-2 away win against Worthing C at the Smugglers Return.  Bob Osborne gave the visitors a good start and Mike Daw (9,600) quickly doubled the lead only for the home side to level the match thanks to good games from Pete Brown (5,860) and Rick Cunningham (5,140) but the visitors made sure of the points with wins for Phil Osborne, Roy Harmer and Sandy Harmer to make the long journey home worthwhile.

 

Eastbourne ďrode their luckĒ (in the words of their captain) to remain unbeaten in Division 3 with a 4-3 away win against Mid-Sussex B at the Hurst Club.  The visitors got a great start with Colin Southouse and Lee Sunshine winning the first two legs but Ros Appleby and Paul Jobbins (7,100) levelled the match.  Chris Hagger put the visitors in front again but Trevor Rees forced the decider which Stewart Chant won for the visitors leaving them needing just one more win to secure promotion.  Brighton C moved up to 2nd place with a 5-2 home win over Billingshurst at the Atlas.  Matt Adatepe (9,480) gave the home team a good start and wins for Matthew Knight (7,260), Steve Hurley and Sheena Wood (6,180) made sure of the points.  Mark Davies and Steve Eely (9,030) pulled two legs back in consolation for the visitors who had to concede the last leg to Ross Pettiford as they were a player short.  Lewes remain bottom of the league after they had a bye in this series of matches.

 

Mid-Sussex A moved 2 points clear at the top of Inter League Division 2 after defeating Worthing C 6-1 at home in the re-arranged Series 6 match at the Hurst Club.  Henry Brooks (8,100) maintained his 100% record to put the home team in front and wins for Andy Farmer-Wright, Rob Hall (10,520) and Richard Jeffrey (8,540) swept the home team to victory.  Pete Brown won a consolation leg for the visitors but Pete Edwards and Derek Taylor won the last two to give Mid-Sussex A a big win.

 

Phil Collins (Oxon) won the 21st Oxon Open that was played at Didcot Conservative Club on Saturday 9th February thanks to a 20k table play out which was enough to catch the 18k+ target that Keith Sheard (Oxon) had set for him in the final.  With the tables all playing superbly, Phil had emerged from a tough section that included a First Round win over Nigel Senior and he hit the highest break of the day (24k+) to beat Tony Willis (Oxon) in the Second Round and then went on to defeat Tony Woolvin (Hants) and Jon Bamsey (Oxon) in the Quarter-Finals after Jon had knocked out Kevin Tunstall in the Last 16 in probably the closest game of the day winning with a last ball 100 to chase down Kevinís target of 20,900.  Phil beat Martin Cole who had played superbly all day recording new personal best breaks and scores on his way to a first Open Semi-Final, while Keith defeated Simon Coleman (Northants) at the same stage having beaten Paul Sainsbury (Berks) in the Quarter-Finals and Ian Lelliott in the Last 16, while Mark James and Mark Trafford (Oxon) were the other Quarter-Finalists and Richard Wooton, Ian Lelliott and Dave France all reached the Last 16.  Kevin Hall won the Plate Competition with a 19,200 table play out to beat Lorin Clough (Northants) in the Final having beaten Barry Radford (Hants) in the semi-final with Lorin defeating Craig Mace (Oxon) at the same stage while Nigel Senior reached the Quarter-Finals, Bob Osborne and Lorenzo Hickman both reached the Last 16 in the Plate Competition and Sandra Hall won the Ladies High Break with 3,620.

 

A couple of matches were played in the Sussex Individual Competitions on Friday 8th February and Peter Payne beat Gary Evans 2-0 in the Over 50ís at the Atlas in Hove to go through to the quarter-finals.  In the Captains Cup, Peter Payne beat Tony Jenner 2-1 at the Hurst Club to progress and Colin Southouse became the first player to reach the semi-finals after beating Stewart Chant 2-0 at the Atlas having received a walk-over in the first round when Rob Hall withdrew from the competition, Colin then also reached the semi-finals of the Over 50ís with a 2-0 win over Tony Jenner in the Over 50ís Competition at the Watermill, Burgess Hill and Stewart Chant joined Colin in the semi-finals with a 2-1 win over Peter Payne at the Smugglers in Worthing on Saturday 9th February.

 

The England Team returned home after a successfully defending the trophy in the International match away to Jersey which was played at the Sarum Hotel in St Helier.  Despite having a number of players dropping out from the original selections, Captain Kevin Tunstall led his team from the front with a 3-0 win over Steve Ahier and Nigel Senior and Chris Saville (Kent) also enjoyed 3-0 wins as well.  Dave Ingram, Geoff Jukes (Surrey), Pete Sainsbury (Kent) and debutants Lorin Clough and Simon Coleman (both Northants) won their matches 2-1 and although there were defeats for Paul Sainsbury (Berks) and the other two players who were making their debuts (Gerry Fitzjohn (Kent) and Jim Greensted) the largely inexperienced England Team recorded one of the best results in the 32 year history of the matches with a 19-14 overall win.

 

The Full scores and Results of the Jersey v England match can be found HERE.

 

The first match in the Sussex Captains Cup Competition was played and Ros Appleby beat Chris Haynes 2-0

at the Black Horse in Rottingdean.  Ros will now meet Colleen Park in the Quarter-Finals at the Montreal, Brighton.

 

 Brighton C moved up to 2nd Place in Division 3 of the Inter League Competition after winning a close encounter in their re-arranged Series 6 match away to Lewes.  Darren Newnham gave the home side the lead and Richard Todd (5,340) doubled that lead before Phil Raey pulled a leg back for the visitors.  Jan Bithell (7,730) made the best score of the night to put Lewes 3-1 up but wins for Matthew Knight (5,810) and Steve Hurley forced the decider which was won by Mick Pope with the visitors best score of 6,850.  The result keeps Lewes on the bottom of the League.

 

Winter arrived in force with a fair amount of snow falling across the South-East meaning that all of the matches in Inter League Series 6 fixtures were postponed, Teams need to remember that these matches must be played before the start of Series 10 at the end of April.

 

The Sussex Individual Competitions were played at the Hurst Club over the weekend of 12th-13th January and proved to be a great success with one of the best levels of entries for several years and some very high scores being made on a good set of tables that were supplied by Tarrattís.

 

The Ladies and Menís Doubles Competitions started the weekend off on Saturday 12th January, with 5 pairs of Ladies and 28 Menís Pairs.  The Sussex Ladies Doubles had 5 pairs entering and was played on a Round Robin basis and last years winners Chrissie Newson and Hayley Tunstall made a winning start beating Sheena Wood and Jenny Edwards in their first match and Jean Brackenridge and Sandra Hall who were Runners-Up last year beat Jan Bithell and Ros Appleby.  Chrissie and Hayley then beat Bella Stoner and Colleen Park then followed that up with a close win over Jean and Sandra to establish a clear lead.  Jan and Ros beat Sheena and Jenny but then lost to Bella and Colleen, who also then went on to beat Sheena and Jenny as well.  The last series would prove decisive and Chrissie and Hayley won their last match to remain unbeaten and retain the title that they first won last year with Jean and Sandra again finishing as runners-up despite Jean recording a personal best high break of 14,220 in the last match to secure runners-up spot ahead of Bella and Colleen.  Congratulations to Chrissie Newson and Hayley Tunstall on their second Ladies Doubles victory.

 

The Sussex Menís Doubles was also played on the Saturday and was well supported with 28 pairs entering.  There was the usual mixture of big scores, close games and shock wins / defeats in the first couple of rounds which led to the Quarter-Final stages where Kevin Tunstall and Martin Cole enjoyed a fairly comfortable win over Rob Jones and Mike Jones from Horsham, who were making their first appearance in the competition.  Ian Lelliott and Geoff Jukes had a good win over Nigel Senior and Chris Tupper thanks to Geoffís 15.7k opening break in the first game and former champions Barry Holt and Dave France beat Terry Molloy and Bill Kerr.  The last quarter-finals was possibly the best game of the day with Jim Greensted and Alan Brackenridge setting Dave Ingram and Henry Brooks a tough target of 16k plus after an excellent break by Jim of 15.8k, but last years runners-up proved up to the task and made it through.  Into the semi-finals and Kevin and Martin enjoyed a 3-0 win over Ian Lelliott & Geoff Jukes, mainly thanks to Kevinís amazing break of 20,400 on a very tough Table 5. In the other semi-final, Dave Ingram opened with a 16k break only for Barry Holt to reply with 17k, Henry Brooks looked comfortably set up for another big score but lost his 10k opener in unfortunate circumstances and Barry was quick to take advantage with Dave France following up with enough to secure the match with his opening break in the last game.  The Final proved equally interesting with Barry & Dave winning the first leg by 10k, Martin Cole made a good 7.8k opening break to level the game although Barry hit 7k back in the same leg to reduce the aggregate and Dave then made 13k plus in the next leg to set Kevin the tough task of playing the table out for 23k which he wasnít able to do.  Congratulations to Barry Holt and Dave France on their second Menís Doubles win.

 

The Menís Doubles Plate Competition was equally competitive and was eventually won by Marcus Chipman and Richard (walking-wounded) Wooton, who was having to use a crutch after a recent accident in the Gym!  Marcus and Richard won the title with a narrow aggregate of less than 2k after the final against the young Hastings pairing of Mike Daw and Sandy Harmer finished level at 2-2.  Both pairings had enjoyed more comfortable wins in the semi-finals with Marcus and Richard beating Dave Jones and Colin Green 3-0 while Mike and Sandy knocked out the other Hastings pair of Bob and Phil Osborne 2-1 but having an aggregate lead of nearly 28k.  Mike Daw had the best break in the Plate with 11,530 in the semi-final.

 

The Sussex Ladies Singles Competition was played on Sunday 13th January and Jean Brackenridge overcame a ďStoner TrioĒ (Lana, Zoe and Bella) on her way to the Final.  Sandra Hall emerged from the other half of the draw beating Colleen Park, Lorraine Hall and Jan Bithell to set up a repeat of the 2007/08 Final which Jean had won and history repeated itself with Jean Brackenridge claiming her 11th Sussex Ladies Title winning a close match.  Jan Bithell had the highest break of 5,100 in her first round win over Sheena Wood.

 

The Sussex Menís Singles was also played on the Sunday and, with the tables all playing well, we saw some of the highest breaks ever recorded in Sussex.  Gareth Lloyd started the day with a break of 22,360 on Table 4, only for Kevin Tunstall to run the same table out for 23,470 in the very next game to record the highest break of the day.  Nigel Senior also played out Table 1 for 20,250 in the first round and there were numerous other large breaks at this stage.  The big clash in the next round saw Kevin Tunstall beat Gareth Lloyd on tricky Table 5 and Henry Brooks (16,440), Jim Millward, Kevin Hall and Dave Ingram all progressed through with Dave coming back from 13k down to beat Martin Smith.  The Last 16 saw some tight games with Kevin Hall, Martin Cole, Kevin Tunstall and Bill Kerr winning in the top half of the draw, while Jim Greensted beat Nigel Senior and Jim Millward, Richard Wooton and Dave Ingram progressed in the bottom half.  Kevin Hall beat Martin Cole in the first of the quarter-finals and Kevin Tunstall beat Bill Kerr, Jim Greensted hit a superb 17,620 break to overhaul the near 12k target that Jim Millward had set him and Dave Ingram beat Richard Wooton.  In the semi-finals, Kevin Tunstall took full advantage of an early mistake to beat Kevin Hall and Dave Ingram made it through to his first final after setting Jim Greensted a tough target of 16k to chase which Jim was on track to reach before breaking down on 10k.  The Final itself proved to be a master-class of how to play the game by Kevin Tunstall who ran in a superb break of 22,620 to claim his second Sussex Singles Title after Dave broke down on 5.6k in reply.

 

Inter League Series 5 was played on Sunday 6th January and Division 1 leaders Redhill A suffered a second consecutive defeat when they lost 4-3 to Worthing A at the Charles Dickens.  Martin Cole (10,330) gave the home side a good start and Ian Lelliott (7,840) played well to double the lead with a win against Geoff Jukes (6,700) before Gary Powell (8,100) pulled a leg back for the visitors, but Jim Greensted (13,630) and Barry Holt (15,590) made sure of the win leaving Dave Constable and Tony Cross (7,380) to win the last two legs for the visitors, a result that means that Redhill A now slip down to third place and Worthing A move up to second place.  Brighton A now occupy the top spot after a 4-3 away win against Brighton B at the Albion.  Alan Brackenridge out the home team in front only for Jim Millward (14,340) and Kevin Hall (10,240) gave the visitors the lead.  Terry Coghlan (13,170) levelled the match but wins for Gareth Lloyd (13,060) and Nigel Senior (12,230) made sure of the points leaving Marcus Chipman to take the last game in consolation.  Worthing B moved off the bottom of the division with a 6-1 home win over Tunbridge Wells at the Swan, awaiting the scores from that match.

 

In Division 2, leaders Horsham were on the wrong end of a 6-1 home defeat at the Stout House to Mid-Sussex A who now replace Horsham at the top of the table.  Andy Farmer-Wright put the visitors in front and wins for Rob Hall, Henry Brooks and Richard Jeffrey secured the win for the visitors.  Peter Edwards and Derek Taylor added some more misery for the home team before Dave Howlett won the last game in consolation.  Hastings moved up into second place after a good 5-2 home win over Littlehampton at the Ashburnham Arms.  Sandy Harmer (7,140) gave his team a great start and although Alan Messer levelled the match, wins for Mike Daw (9,480), Roy Harmer and Dennis Cole gave the home team the points.  Bill Harrison pulled a leg back for the visitors but a good game from Phil Osborne (6,800) added the icing on the cake for Hastings.  Worthing C move off the bottom of the table with an away win over Redhill B at the Old Oak.  Martin Greenway (6,090) gave the home team the lead but Rick Cunningham (12,290) and Colin Green (9,340) put the visitors the lead.  Aaron Hill levelled the match but steady games from Steve Aylmore and Tony Jenner (6,950) made sure of the points for the visitors leaving Genette Nicholls to win the last game in consolation for the home team who now slip to bottom of the table despite being just 2 points behind the leaders!

 

Eastbourne opened up a 4 point lead at the top of Division 3 after a 4-3 away win against nearest rivals Billingshurst at The Limeburners.  Colin Southouse (5,050) and Peter Payne (7,660) gave the visitors a great start and although Mick Johnson pulled a leg back, Chris Haynes won the next to regain the 2 leg advantage.  Steve Eely (5,980) reduced the deficit but Chris Hagger won a close game to seal the match leaving Chip Sawyer to take the last in consolation for the home side.  Mid-Sussex B moved up the table with a 6-1 home win over bottom team Lewes at the Hurst Club, awaiting the scores from that match.  Brighton C had a bye in this series.

 

The draw for the Sussex Individual Competitions was done at the Duke of Wellington in Shoreham on Wednesday 2nd January, with more than 60 entries for these it shows how many people are still interested in playing in the competitions and good luck to all for the forthcoming year.