Sussex News – 2013 Issue Number 2

Spring is upon us with the usual mixture of sunshine and snow showers and most Leagues within Sussex are coming towards the end of their season.  The Inter League Competition and Sussex Individual Competitions are also reaching the final stages and we look forward to an exciting conclusion to the season.  Entries are now being accepted for the Watney Mann Team Cup and the Sussex Under 30’s Competition as well as the Sussex Open which will take place at the Roffey Club in Horsham on Sunday 9th June.

 

The Ashburnham Arms progress to the semi-final of the Watney Mann Cup after a thrilling 6-5 overall win against the Star Eastbourne.  Holding a narrow 3-2 lead after the first leg at home, the second game was played at the Star on Sunday 30th June and wins for Mike Daw (9,610) and Sean Taylor put the visitors 5-2 up overall only for Fred Pope, Phil Osborne (6,900) and Colin Southouse (6,480) to win the last 3 games for the home side and force the decider.  Mike Daw (5,580) opened with 5k plus for the visitors and Colin Southouse (5,090) replied with 2.5k, both players had chances after that but by the time that Colin got the break back it was too late to catch Mike.  The Ashburnham Arms will now play the winners of Black Horse v Laughing Fish in the semi-finals.

 

A high scoring encounter at the Laughing Fish saw the Black Horse Rottingdean gain a 3-2 advantage from their away leg in the Watney Mann Cup quarter-final match on Wednesday 26th June against the defending champions.  Dave Ingram (11,740) gave the home team a good start but wins for Gareth Lloyd (11,960) and Ian Lelliott (16,310) put the visitors in front.  Henry Brooks (12,390) levelled the match but Nigel Senior (13,190) took the vital last leg giving the Black Horse a slight advantage for the second leg.  The White Hart Littlehampton progressed through to the semi-finals thanks to a 3-2 home win over the Charles Dickens to complete a 6-4 overall win.  Martin Cole (11,450) gave the home team the lead and although Paul Barnett (8,850) levelled the match wins for Kevin Tunstall (10,310) and Jim Greensted (10,680) made sure of the result leaving Tony Burgess to hit a personal best of 8,400 in the last game.  The White Hart will now meet the Atlas C in the semi-finals.

 

The Atlas C (Brighton) became the first team to reach the semi-finals of the Watney Mann Cup with a high scoring 3-2 away win at the Albion Brighton on Wednesday 19th June.  Jean Brackenridge gave the home team a good start setting a target for the Ladies Highest Home Break and Score for the new season with 10,070 against Grant Tully (6,950) in the first game.  Glenn Chubb (8,600) then won the vital leg to make sure of the win for the visitors and Steve Mariner (12,040) put the Atlas in front on the night.  Kevin Hall then ran the table out with a new personal best of 21,870 against Mark James to level the match leaving Geoff Jukes (12,470) to win the last game for the visitors to complete an 8-2 victory overall.  The Atlas will now face the winners of Charles Dickens (Worthing) or White Hart (Littlehampton) for a place in the final with the White Hart having a close 3-2 win in the away match that was played on Thursday 20th June.  Nick Brown got the home team off to a winning start only for Martin Cole (5,350) to level the match straight away.  Neil Higgins put the Charles Higgins in front again but wins for Rick Dewdney (6,590) and Kevin Tunstall (11,700) in the last two games gave a slight advantage for the visitors to take to the second leg which is due to be played on Thursday 27th June.

 

The first Quarter-Final of the Watney Mann Cup got under way and the Atlas enjoyed a comfortable 5-0 home win over the Albion on Wednesday 12th June.  Grant Tully (13,760) got the home team off to a good start and Jim Millward (10,790) and Mark James (8,070) continued the good work with Glenn Chubb and Geoff Jukes (9,280) completing the whitewash.  The Ashburnham Arms take a narrow lead into their second leg match after a 3-2 home win over the Star Eastbourne on Sunday 16th June.  Sandy Harmer (8,140) gave the home team the lead and although Colin Southouse (11,690) levelled the match wins for Mike Osborne and Mike Daw (10,540) made sure of the win, leaving Stewart Chant (9,140) to win the last game in consolation and keep the Star’s hopes shining.

 

Stephen Coleman (Northants) won the 20th Sussex Open that was played at the Roffey Club on Sunday 9th June beating Tony Cross (Surrey) in the Final.  Both players had played well all day with Stephen beating Lee Radford (Hants) in the semi-finals and Steven Sheard (Oxon) in the quarter-finals and Tony beating Dave Ingram and Dave Reeves at the same stages with Barry Radford (Hants) and Leon Beer (Oxon) the other quarter-finalists.  Dave Ingram won the High Break Award with 19,820 and Pauline Withey won the Ladies High Break Award with 7,300 on her way to the Last 16 while Steve Eely, Ian Lelliott, Martin Smith, Bill Kerr and Jim Millward also reaching that stage.  Nigel Senior won the Plate Competition beating Phil Collins (Oxon) thanks to a superb 20,350 table play-out in the Final, Nigel having beaten Ian Gordon (Oxon) in the semi-final and Colin Martin (Oxon) in the quarter-finals with Phil beating Rob Hall and Gary Powell (Surrey) at the same stages and Sid Ponting (Oxon) and Mike Daw the other quarter-finalists in the Plate.

 

A number of Sussex players were called up for the England Team that hosted Guernsey at the Roffey Club during the evening of Saturday 8th June.  Although weakened with a number of players missing, the Guernsey Team put up a spirited fight and were only 11-7 down after the doubles although Dave Ingram & Henry Brooks won their match 3-0 as did Paul Sainsbury (Berks) & Pete Sainsbury (Kent) and the Oxon pairing of Mark Trafford & Steven Sheard.  England had a more comfortable 33-9 win in the singles with 3-0 wins for Steven Sheard and Mark Trafford (both Oxon), Jim Greensted and Henry Brooks, Simon Coleman and Lorin Clough (both Northants) and Paul Sainsbury (Berks) and 2-1 wins for Gerry Fitzjohn, Pete Sainsbury and Curt Driver (all from Kent), Dave Ingram and Captain Kevin Tunstall to complete a 44-16 overall win for the England Team.

 

There were plenty of surprises in the Sussex Masters Competition that was played at the Roffey Club on Saturday 8th June with Colin Robbins emerging as the winner beating Jean Brackenridge in the Final.  Colin had won both of his Group D matches before beating Group C winner Martin Cole in the quarter-finals and Group A winner Kevin Tunstall in the semi-finals while Jean just topped a close Group F and then beat Group E winner Ian Lelliott in the quarter-finals and Group H winner Matthew Knight (who was only playing due to a couple of players dropping out on the day) in the semi-finals.  Dave France and Bill Kerr were the other two quarter-finalists with Bill also winning the High Break Award with a 15,250 table play-out against Kevin Hall.  Barry Holt won the Plate Competition beating Rob Hall in the Final after beating Dave Ingram in the semi-final and Colin Southouse in the quarter-final with Rob beating Alan Brackenridge and Kevin Hall at the same stages and Geoff Jukes and Mike Daw were the other quarter-finalists.

 

Mike Daw retained his Sussex Under 30’s title at the Roffey Club in Horsham on Saturday 8th June beating Kevin Hall in the Final.  With 15 entries again this year, Mike had won all of his matches in Group C and then beaten Group D winner Rob Hall in the semi-finals while Kevin had won both of his games in Group B including hitting the highest break (12,310) to defeat Martin Cole and then beaten Group A winner Henry Brooks in the semi-finals.  Sandy Harmer won the Under 30’s Plate Competition beating Trevor Tucker in the Final after beating Lorenzo Hickman in the semi-finals with Chris Oakley the other losing semi-finalist.

 

The Charles Dickens move through to the quarter-finals of the Watney Mann Cup after a 4-1 away win at the Smugglers Return.  Roger Taylor and Neil Higgins won the first two games of the evening to make sure of the  overall victory for the visitors and although Matthew Knight (5,490) pulled a leg back for the home team wins for Nick Brown and Paul Barnett (11,120) made sure it was a comfortable 8-2 win overall.  The White Hart (Littlehampton) will now play the Charles Dickens after the Hurst Club conceded the second match meaning a 10-0 overall win for last years runners-up.  The Black Horse Rottingdean enjoyed a comfortable 5-0 home win over the Tarring Club to progress 9-1 overall.  Richard Wooton (5,470) and Nigel Senior (9,720) made sure of the overall win leaving Ian Lelliott (12,390), Gareth Lloyd (15,880) and Marcus Chipman to complete the whitewash on the night.  The Black Horse will now meet the defending champions, Laughing Fish, in the quarter-finals.

 

The Ashburnham Arms beat Seven Sisters 4-1 in the second leg of their Watney Mann Cup match in Hastings on Sunday 26th May to complete a 7-3 overall victory.  Sandy Harmer (5,900) gave the home team a good start and the match was over when Roy Harmer (11,870) hit the best score of the evening.  Bob Osborne (6,130) and Mike Daw (9,530) continued the good work leaving Tony Smith (6,460) to win the last game in consolation while the Ashburnham team will now meet the Star Eastbourne in the Quarter-Finals.  The Black Horse (Rottingdean) put themselves in a good position to progress with a convincing 4-1 away win at the Tarring Club in Worthing.  Gareth Lloyd (8,900) gave the visitors a great start and wins for Ian Lelliott (6,010) and Nigel Senior (11,980) continued to apply the pressure.  James Osbourne pulled a leg back for the home side but Richard Wooton (9,860) sent the visitors home happy at the end of the evening.

 

The White Hart had a convincing 5-0 win at home in Littlehampton against the Hurst Club in the first leg of their Watney Mann Cup game that was played on Thursday 23rd May.  Martin Cole (8,810) gave the home team a good start and Stuart Mepham (11,220) and Steve Beach (8,220) quickly saw off their opponents as well.  Jim Greensted (5,610) beat Derek Taylor (5,440) in the closest game of the night and Rick Dewdney (7,190) finished off the last to give the Hurst Club a mountain to climb in the second leg.  The Charles Dickens also enjoyed a good 4-1 win at home to the Smugglers Return in their first round match.  Colin Green won a low-scoring last ball game to put the visitors in front only for Graham Lewis to level the match in another last ball game.  Paul Barnett put the home team in front in another close game and Gary Ridley (10,940) and Neil Higgins (11,220) completed the night in style for the home side. 

 

Leon Beer (Oxon) won the first British National Off the Spot Championship that was played at the Six-in-One Club in Tonbridge on Sunday 19th May, beating Mark Trafford (Oxon) in the Final.  Leon had beaten Mark Brewster (Kent) in the semi-finals and Keith Sheard (Oxon) in the quarter-finals, while Mark had defeated Tony Martin (Oxon) and Andy Farmer-Wright at the same stages with Chris Newson (Hants) and Bill Kerr the other quarter-finalists on the day.  Barry Radford (Hants) beat Simon Coleman (Northants) in the Plate Final and Keith Sheard won the High Break Award for a 14.5k break that he made against Steven Sheard in the Second Round.

 

The first Watney Mann Cup match of the new season took place on Sunday 12th May at the Seven Sisters in Eastbourne and saw the visiting Ashburnham Arms take a close 3-2 win against their hosts.  Sandy Harmer gave the visitors a good start when he won the first game against the break but Gareth Dell hit back to level the match.  Mike Daw made it 2-1 to the visitors and although Mick Reilly (3,800) levelled the match again a good win by Bob Osborne (5,620) gave the visitors the advantage to take into the second leg.

 

Pauline Withey (Oxon) won the BIOC Ladies Championship at the Salfords Club in Redhill on Sunday 12th May beating Jean Brackenridge in a high scoring final.  Both ladies had played superbly all day with Pauline beating Anita Blackman (Surrey) in the semi-finals and Caroline Jones (Surrey) in the quarter-finals while Jean had beaten Lorraine Hall and Colleen Park at the same stages, including hitting the highest break of the day (10,010) in the match against Colleen.  Sho Nicholls (Surrey) and Jenny Florey (Oxon) were the other quarter-finalists while Michelle Baden, Sandra Hall, Fenella Fisher and Bella Stoner all reached the last 16.

 

Denise Wills won the Plate Competition beating Genette Nicholls in an all-Surrey Ladies Final.  Denise had beaten Ros Appleby in the semi-final and Ding Johnson in the quarter-final while Genette had defeated Jenny Edwards and Sonia McIntyre (Oxon) at the same stages with Nabila Hill (Surrey) and Sammi Baden (Jerseyt) the other quarter-finalists.

 

Mark Trafford (Oxon) won the Guernsey Open that was played on Sunday 5th May at Les Roquettes Hotel beating Chris Tupper in a close final.  Mark had beaten Tony Webster (Hants) in the semi-final and Keith Hollis (Oxon) in the quarter-finals after controversially knocking out Kevin Tunstall in the Last 16, while Chris had beaten Nigel Senior, Bill Kerr and Dennis Helleur (Jersey) at the same stages with Dave Hampton and Jim Millward the other quarter-finalists.  Nigel Senior won the Men’s High Break Award with 17,550 and Michelle Baden won the Ladies High Break Award.

 

Dave Ingram won the Guernsey Plate Competition beating Geoff Pitt (Berks) in the final after beating Norman Wilkinson (Guernsey) in the semi-finals and Dave Rowley (Hants) in the quarter-finals, Geoff having beaten Ian Lelliott and Roger Taylor at the same stages with Jon Bamsey (Oxon) and Kevin Hall the other quarter-finalists.

 

Roy Le Page and Terry Kenny (Guernsey) won the Guernsey Pairs Competition that was played on Saturday 4th May at Les Roquettes Hotel beating Mark Trafford and Ian Gordon (Oxon) in the Final.  Roy and Terry had beaten the defending champions Nigel Senior and Richard Wooton in the semi-final and Curt Driver and Gerry Fitzjohn (Kent) in the quarter-finals, while Mark and Ian had beaten Dave Ingram and Ian Lelliott and Michelle Baden (Jersey) and Lewis Stratford (Oxon) at the same stages with Tony Webster and Dave Rowley (Hants) and Davey Richardson and Dave De Jersey (Guernsey) the other quarter-finalists. 

 

Kevin Tunstall and Kevin Hall won the Pairs Plate Competition beating Martin Smith and Roger Taylor in an all-Sussex Final after beating Norman Wilkinson and Terry Girard (Guernsey) in the semi-finals and Tony Jenner and Bill Kerr in the quarter-finals.  Martin and Roger had reached the final by beating Chris and Chrissie Newson (Hants) in the semi-final and Trevor Gallienne (Guernsey) and Jim Millward in the quarter-finals with Hayley Tunstall and Bill Harrison and Paul Laithwaite and Steve Walker (Oxon) the other quarter-finalists.

 

The Final of the Sussex Captains Cup was played at the Dun Horse in Mannings Heath on Monday 29th April and saw Dave Ingram claim his 4th title in this competition thanks to a 2-0 win over Jim Millward.  A short journey was then made to the Stout House in Horsham for the Sussex Mixed Doubles Final where Colleen Park and Dave Ingram beat Ros Appleby and Nigel Senior 2-0 to claim their first win in this competition.

 

Brighton A are the Sussex Inter League Division 1 Champions for 2012/13 season after a 6-1 home win over Brighton B at the Black Horse, Rottingdean.  Kevin Hall lost his opening break but managed to beat his wife Sandra in a “friendly” opening game and Nigel Senior (10,870) then doubled the lead for the home team.  Alan Brackenridge (9,770) pulled a leg back for the visitors but Dave Ingram (15,730) made it 3-1 and Richard Wooton (5,640) came back with a late break to beat Jean Brackenridge and clinch the vital win leaving Jim Millward (11,330) and Chris Tupper to add the icing on the cake at the end.  Redhill A beat Worthing A 4-3 at the Old Oak to climb above their visitors and finish as Division 1 runners-up this season. Geoff Jukes gave the home team a good start and although Jim Greensted levelled the match, wins for Gary Powell and Dave Constable put the home team in control.  Roger Taylor pulled a leg back for the visitors only for Colin Robbins to clinch the vital win for the home side leaving Kevin Tunstall to take the last leg in consolation for the visitors.  The big relegation battle saw Tunbridge Wells beat Worthing B at the Constitutional Club 5-2 to secure their place in Division 1 next season.  The visitors had got off to a great start with Chris Oakley (8,250) winning the first game against the break only for Doug Phillips (9,880) and Ian Wright to do the same against their opponents!  Dave France (11,260) levelled the match but wins for Bryan Stevens and Martin Russell (8,060) won the next two games to secure the win and Richard Corbould (8,040) finished the night off with the only win with the break all evening.

 

Mid-Sussex A bounced straight back up to the top division after a 5-2 home win over nearest rivals Horsham clinched the Division 2 title at the Hurst Club.  Henry Brooks (10,180) gave the home team the lead by retaining his 100% record this season as well as becoming only the second Division 2 player to finish the season with a 10k plus average in the Inter League Competition, with Julian Deeprose (Hastings) being the other in 1992/93 Season.  Clive Thompson (6,930) levelled the match but wins for Rob Hall (8,290) and Pete Edwards put the home team in control.  Dick Cable pulled one leg back for the visitors but a tense and low-scoring win by Pete Hall clinched the vital win leaving Derek Taylor to take the last leg in another low-scoring game.  Littlehampton jumped up 2 places and finished as Division 2 runners-up this season after a 5-2 home win over Hastings at the Locomotive.  Paul Olver gave the home team a steady start but wins for Mike Daw (4,770) and Dave White then put the visitors in front.  Bill Harrison (5,720) levelled the game and Alan Messer won the next with a very low-scoring (1,500) win before Dave Hampton (6,170) sealed the match leaving Simon Chant (5,580) to add the last game as well.  The relegation battle took place at the Smugglers Return with Worthing C hosting Redhill B in a “winner-takes-all” game.  Rick Cunningham (5,780) and James Whittle gave the home side a great start by winning the first two games but wins for Martin Greenway (6,480), Mark Fraser and Aaron Hill (6,750) turned the match around and put the visitors in front.  Mal Spier (13,860) played the best game of the night which forced a tense decider which Graham Holman won for the visitors to ensure that Redhill B stay up in Division 2 and completed a miserable evening for the 3 Worthing Teams.

 

Division 3 Champions Eastbourne ended their season with a 4-3 home win over Billingshurst to finish 4 points clear at the top.  As with many of their previous wins, it proved to be a close and low-scoring match with Peter Payne giving the home side the lead.  Tony Temple levelled the match but wins for Mike Reilly and Chris Haynes (3,720) put the home team 3-1 up.  Steve Eely (5,930) and Mark Davies forced the decider which Chris Turner won with 3,260.  Lewes finished bottom of the League despite end on a high note winning their second game of the season 4-3 at home against Mid-Sussex B.  Richard Todd (7,210) got the home team off to a good start and although Geoff Fairs (6,240) levelled the match, good wins by Dave Knight (6,220) and Darren Newnham (8,820) put the home side 3-1 up.  Ros Appleby and Darrell Skinner won low-scoring games to force the decider which Kevin Stoner (3,360) won by the margin of 210 against Ian Giffen.  Brighton C finish the season as runners-up having had a bye in the last series.

 

Brighton A move back to the top of Inter League Division 1 after beating previous leaders Worthing A 4-3 in a very high scoring encounter at the Black Horse, Rottingdean in their re-arranged Series 8 match on Sunday 21st April.  Kevin Hall (19,510) put the home team in front and although Ian Lelliott (11,240) levelled the match, Jim Millward (8,890) took a vital game against the break to beat Barry Holt (7,900) to give the home team the lead.  Gareth Lloyd (11,050) made it 3-1 beating Kevin Tunstall (8,850) in a terrific game and although Martin Cole (12,080) pulled a leg back for the visitors, Chris Tupper (8,420) made sure of the win leaving Jim Greensted (12,030) to take the last leg in consolation for the visitors.  Worthing B kept alive their chances of remaining in Division 1 with a 5-2 home win over Brighton B in their re-arranged match at the Swan.  Bill Kerr (9,490) and Lorenzo Hickman gave the home team a good start and although Terry Molloy (11,120) pulled a leg back, Dave France (11,050) put the home team 3-1 up.  Bella Stoner (10,810) kept the visitors in the game but a good game from Paul Barnett (8,030) to beat Jean Brackenridge (7,140) took the points and Chris Cox added the final leg in a low scoring last game.

 

Hastings moved level on points with Mid-Sussex A and Horsham at the top of Division 2 after a close 4-3 win at home to Horsham in their re-arranged Series 6 match at the Ashburnham Arms.  Sandy Harmer gave the home team the lead and although Dick Cable levelled the match wins for Phil Osborne (7,180) and Mike Daw (10,250) put the home team in control.  Lee Cable (6,390) and Steve Hopkins (6,610) won the next two games for the visitors to force the decider but a steady game from Roy Harmer (5,780) took the vital win for the home side.  Littlehampton enjoyed a steady 5-2 home win over Redhill B at the Locomotive and could still finish as runners-up if they win their last match.  Genette Nicholls put the visitors in front but the home team then found their form and reeled off the next 5 games thanks to wins from Dave Hampton (7,560), Steve Beach (6,520), Dave Simmonds (5,260), Alan Messer and Bill Harrison leaving Aaron Hill (4,460) to take the last leg in consolation for the visitors.

 

Paul Barnett won his third Sussex Over 50’s title at the Locomotive in Littlehampton on Thursday 18th April.  The semi-finals were both played first and Neil Higgins beat Colin Southouse 2-0 while Paul beat Stewart Chant by the same scoreline.  In the final, Paul opened with 5k and then had another 3k break later in the game to take the lead and then Paul overtook Neil’s opening 2k break in the second game and stayed in front to seal the win 2-0.

 

Curt Driver (Kent) won the Surrey Open that was played in Redhill on Sunday 14th April beating fellow Kent player Peter Sainsbury in the final after an early mistake by Peter gave Curt the chance to build up a good lead.  Curt had beaten Geoff Jukes (Surrey) in the semi-finals and Dave Constable (Surrey) in the quarter-finals while Peter had beaten his little brother Paul (Berks) and Pauline Withey (Oxon) at the same stages with Simon Coleman (Northants) and Dave Ingram the other quarter-finalists.  On a day of many high scores, Gareth Lloyd won the Highest Break award for his 22k plus in the first round and he also reached the Last 16 as did Ian Lelliott and Glenn Chubb while Pauline Withey (Oxon) won the Ladies High Break with 9,830.

 

There  had been a lot of early surprises in the competition that meant that several of the pre-competition favourites found themselves in the Plate Competition and Nigel Senior went on to win this competition beating Damien Coates (Northants) in the Final with Jason Wadsworth (Surrey) and Jim Greensted the losing semi-finalists.  Perhaps the only disappointing thing about the day was the number of withdrawals from the Plate Competition which left a lot of players having a long wait for their next match….

 

Worthing A moved back to the top of Inter League Division 1 after a 5-2 home win over Worthing B in Series 9 at the Charles Dickens.  Martin Cole (16,550) and Jim Greensted (8,860) got the home team off to a flying start and although Dave France (14,430) pulled a leg back for the visitors it was game over when Barry Holt (10,430) and Ian Lelliott (9,980) won the next two games.  Paul Barnett (12,840) took a consolation leg for the visitors leaving Kevin Tunstall to take the last leg for the home team.  Redhill A beat previous leaders Brighton A 4-3 and moved above them into second place in a topsy-turvy match at the Old Oak in Redhill.  Colin Robbins put the home team in front with a close win over Chris Tupper but Gareth Lloyd (11,200) hit the best score of the night to level the match.  Tony Cross (8,540) put the home team back in front but Dave Ingram made it all square by winning the next game only for Cliff Wayland and Denise Wills (8,870) to secure the points leaving Jim Millward (9,900) to pull the last leg back in consolation for the visitors on a night when the last 5 games were all won against the break.  Brighton B helped their chances of survival with a good 5-2 home win against fellow strugglers Tunbridge Wells at the Albion.  Alan Brackenridge (11,210) gave the home team a good start and wins for Chris Reeves, Sandra Hall and Terry Molloy (11,850) swept them to victory.  Marcus Chipman put the home team 5-0 up but Bryan Stevens (10,600) and Pete Sainsbury (10,310) made sure that the whitewash was avoided by winning the last 2 legs for the visitors.

 

All to play for now in Division 2 as Littlehampton beat leaders Mid-Sussex A 4-3 at the Locomotive.  Declan Dynes gave the home team the lead and although Rob Hall (8,970) levelled the match wins for Simon Chant (4,580) and Dave Simmonds put the home team 3-1 up.  Henry Brooks (10,900) and Derek Taylor both won for the visitors to force the decider but Steve Beach got the better of Pete Edwards to secure the points.  Horsham move level on points at the top of the table after a comfortable 5-2 home win over struggling Worthing C at the Stout House.  Dick Cable won the first game for the home team and although Colin Green (8,050) levelled the match wins for Clive Thompson, John Miller and Dick Dewdney (6,480) gave the home team the points leaving Tony Jenner (6,850) to take a consolation leg for the visitors and Rick Dewdney (14,900) to finish the evening in style for the home team.  Hastings also remain in contention for promotion after a 5-2 home win over bottom team Redhill B.  Dave White (8,370) and Vic Hibben gave the home team a good start and although Graham Holman pulled a leg back for the visitors the return of Sean Taylor (16,350) put the home team firmly in control and Phil Osborne (10,210) made sure of the points.  Mark Fraser (5,500) pulled a consolation leg back for the visitors and Mick Osborne (8,630) added the icing on the cake at the end of the night for the home team.

 

Eastbourne sealed the Division 3 title with a close 4-3 home win over Lewes.  Kevin Stoner gave the visitors a good start but Colin Southouse (5,070) levelled the match.  Darren Newnham (4,680) put the visitors back in front briefly but wins for Stewart Chant and Nigel Pead won the next 2 games to give Eastbourne the lead only for Jan Bithell to force the decider which Chris Turner won to ensure promotion and also means that Lewes will finish bottom of the League this season.  Brighton C confirmed the runners-up spot with a 4-3 away win against Mid-Sussex B at the Hurst Club.  Matthew Knight (6,700) and Steve Hurley (5,470) swept the visitors into a 2-0 lead and although Roy Wells pulled a leg back for the home side Kim Hurley won a close game against the break to put the visitors in a good position.  Trevor Rees (6,120) kept the home team in the match but Brian Muggeridge (5,560) made sure of the win leaving Darrell Skinner to take the last leg in consolation for the home team.  Billingshurst had a bye and remain in 4th place in the table.

 

Ros Appleby and Nigel Senior reached the Final of the Sussex Mixed Doubles Competition beating defending champions Hayley and Kevin Tunstall 2-0 on a tricky Limeburners Table on Monday 1st April.  Ros and Nigel will now meet Colleen Park and Dave Ingram in the Final which means that there will be some new names on the Trophy this year.  Dave Ingram reached the final of the Sussex Captains Cup thanks to a 2-0 win over Ros Appleby at the Watermill in Burgess Hill and will now meet Jim Millward in the Final.  In the Sussex Over 50’s Competition, the semi-finals and final will all be played on Thursday 18th April at the Locomotive in Littlehampton with Colin Southouse meeting Neil Higgins and Paul Barnett facing Stewart Chant.