Sussex News Ė 2013 Issue Number 3

Summer time and the sun is shining, Wimbledon is nearing its conclusion and has no doubt made a fortune from selling lots of strawberries and cream.  The quietest time on the bar billiards calendar, although there are plenty of summer competitions run by many of the Leagues within Sussex and the usual Open Competitions for the enthusiasts who want to keep playing.

 

The Black Horse (Rottingdean) are the Watney Mann Cup Winners after an exciting 6-4 overall win against the Atlas C Team.  The first leg was played at the Black Horse on Wednesday 25th September and Richard Wooton (8,910) beat Sue Mariner (6,190) to give the home team a good start.  Jim Millward (11,420) levelled the match and Steve Mariner (19,380) then put the visitors in the lead with the highest away score ever recorded in the competition.  Nigel Senior (20,020) hit back to level the game and Gareth Lloyd (13,650) took a vital last leg to put the Black Horse 3-2 up at the end of the first match.  The second leg was played at the Blue Anchor in Portslade as the Atlas has sadly now closed the doors and Glenn Chubb (8,910) put the home team in front.  Richard Wooton (7,500) levelled the match and Marcus Chipman won the next with a score of just 820 after Steve Mariner lost a 19k plus break after the bar had dropped putting the Black Horse 5-3 up overall.  Sue Mariner (11,400) pulled one leg back for the Atlas but Nigel Senior opened with a match winning 11,620 to ensure that the Black Horse will represent Sussex at the AEBBA Team Championships Finals to be played at Reading on Sunday 20th October.

 

Sussex A won the Ladies County Championships that were played at the Post Office Club in Reading on Sunday 29th September.  It was the sixth year running and the 21st time overall that the Sussex Ladies have been County Champions and they started the day with a close 3-2 win over the Sussex B team.  An easier 5-0 win over Oxon B followed that and 3-2 wins over Oxon A and Surrey gave them a useful lead which they needed as a 4-1 defeat in the final game left them looking over their shoulders in the end but the Sussex B team beat Oxon A and Surrey 3-2 to ensure that the title came back to Sussex again.  Oxon A finished as runners-up on the day with Surrey third and Oxon B relegated from Division 1, Berkshire won promotion from Division 2 on their return to the competition with Sussex B runners-upJean Brackenridge won the High Break Award with 8,810 and won 4 of her 5 games for Sussex A, as did Bella Stoner and Lorraine Hall with Jan Bithell winning 2 of her matches and Sandra Hall won 1 game.  For Sussex B, Michelle Baden won 4 of her matches and Ros Appleby and Sammi Baden both won 3 of their games, Ding Johnson won 2 games and Fenella Fisher was unlucky not to win any of her games.

 

Steven Sheard (Oxon) won the AEBBA Menís Individual title beating Paul Sainsbury (Berkshire) in a close final with Paul just failing to chase down the 16k target that Steven had set him.  Steven had won all 3 of his group matches against Lorin Clough (Northants), Dennis Claydon (Hants) and Mark Brewster (Kent), while Paul had also beaten Kevin Tunstall, Ernie Jordan (Bucks) and Laurie Roberts (Surrey) to win his group.  Steven Sheard also won the High Break Award with 19,800 in an exciting game against Mark Brewster who broke down on 19,110 in his reply.

 

Berkshire A won the Division 1 Open County Championships that were played on Sunday 22nd September at the Post Office Club in Reading, finishing 4 points clear of Kent A who just beat Sussex A to the runners-up spot on aggregate score.  Defending champions Oxon A finished in 4th place just ahead of Hampshire, with Oxon B being relegated back down to Division 2 despite winning two of their matches on the day.  Leon Beer (Oxon) won the High Break Award with 18,300 in one of his matches.  Sussex A had made a good start to the day with narrow 4-3 wins over both Hampshire and Kent A and then convincingly beat Oxon A 5-2 to move into contention, however a 3-1 lead against Berkshire A turned into a defeat and we then lost the final game 4-3 to Oxon B to slip down to third place.  Nigel Senior led from the front with 4 wins from his 5 matches while Ian Lelliott, Dave Ingram, Jim Greensted and Kevin Hall all had 3 wins, Gareth Lloyd won his last two matches convincingly and Henry Brooks won one of his matches.

 

Denise Wills (Surrey) won the AEBBA Ladies Individual Competition which was also played at Reading on Sunday 22nd September, narrowly beating Jean Brackenridge on aggregate after both players ended up on the same number of points from the round robin format that was played.  Pauline Withey (Oxon) finished third on the day with Carla Jolly (Berks) and Janie Macoy finishing 4th and 5th respectively in a closely fought competition, with Denise also winning the High Break Award with 5,320 in one of her matches.

 

Keith Sheard (Oxon) won the Berkshire Open which was played at the Post Office Club in Reading on Sunday 8th September beating Mark Trafford (Oxon) in a close final.  Keith had beaten Mark James in a tense semi-final clash and also overcome Richard Wooton in the quarter-finals and Keith also won the High Break Award with 22,540 in his Last 16 match against Dave Alder of Berkshire.  Mark had made a personal best score in an Open of 20,180 to catch Nigel Seniorís target (19,410) in the semi-finals and beaten Barry Radford in the Quarter-Finals while Paul Sainsbury (Berks) and Kevin Tunstall were the other Quarter-Finalists and Martin Cole and Dave Ingram both reached the Last 16.

 

Last years champion, Ian Lelliott, lost his first game this year but then went on to win the Plate Competition beating Chris Saville (Kent) in the Final.  Ian had beaten Damian Coates (Northants) in the semi-finals and Bill Kerr in the quarter-finals while Chris had beaten Colin Southouse and Andy Burns at the same stages.  Tony Martin (Oxon) and Vinny Mitchell (Kent) were the other quarter-finalists and Colleen Park reached the Last 16.

 

Mark James won the Bucks Open which was played at Princes Risborough Golf Club on Sunday 11th August beating Keith Sheard (Oxon) in the final.  Mark had played well all day and had beaten Ernie Jordan (Bucks) in the semi-final and Leon Beer (Oxon) in the quarter-final while Keith had beaten Tony Martin (Oxon) and Paul Sainsbury at the same stages and had also won the High Break Award in that match playing the table out for 21,680 in response to Paulís play out of 20,250.  Barry Radford (Hants) and Mike Daw were the other two losing quarter-finalists while Phil Osborne, Matthew Knight and Dave Ingram all reached the Last 16 while Bill Kerr, Colin Southouse, Lorenzo Hickman, Rob Hall, Rob Jones, Stephen Hopkins and Trevor Tucker all reached the Last 32.

 

Simon Coleman (Northants) won the Plate Competition beating Andy Godden (Bucks) in the final with Simon beating Tony Jenner in the semi-final and Tony Webster (Hants) in the Quarter-Final with Andy beating Ian Moss (Oxon) and Jenny Florey (Oxon) at the same stages with Lorraine Hall and Jim Greensted the other losing quarter-finalists while Michelle Baden, Colleen Park and Nigel Senior reached the last 16.

 

The Black Horse (Rottingdean) look favourites to reach the final of the Watney Mann Cup after a convincing 4-1 away win at the Ashburnham Arms in Hastings on Sunday 4th August.  Dave White (9,370) gave the home team a good start but it was one way traffic after that with Gareth Lloyd (14,140), Richard Wooton (10,300), Ian Lelliott (16,810) and Nigel Senior (15,510) all winning their games for the visitors and setting a new High Away Team Record of 59,820 in the process with Ianís score of 16,810 also the Highest Individual Away Score against the break in the history of the competition.  On Tuesday 6th August, the Black Horse completed the job with a 4-1 home win to secure their place in the Final this year.  Gareth Lloyd (12,380) gave the home team a good start and although visiting captain Sandy Harmer (5,450) held up the overall win for one leg, wins for Richard Wooton (9,860), Ian Lelliott (14,150) and Nigel Senior (10,210) gave the Black Horse an 8-2 victory overall and a place in the final against Atlas C.

 

The first semi-final of the Watney Mann Cup saw the White Hart (Littlehampton) host the Atlas C team on Monday 15th July.  The home side got off to a flying start thanks to Martin Cole (10,520) and Rick Dewdney (7,510) but the visitors hit back with Steve Mariner (16,070), Grant Tulley (8,550) and Mark James (10,460) winning the last three legs to take a 3-2 lead into the second leg.  The second leg was played on Monday 29th July at the Atlas with the home team making a great start thanks to wins for Sue Mariner (13,900) and Jim Millward (10,610) which took them to the brink of victory at 5-2 up overall.  Kevin Tunstall (11,480) pulled one leg back for the visitors but Geoff Jukes (7,010) won the vital leg for the Atlas to secure victory leaving Rick Dewdney to win the last game for the visitors making the overall score 6-4.  The Atlas C will now meet the winners of the Ashburnham Arms v Black Horse in the final.

 

Paul Sainsbury (Berks) won the Kent Classic Open on Sunday 7th July at the Suburban Club in Chatham, beating Keith Sheard (Oxon) in the final, becoming the first player to successfully defend his title having also won this competition in 2012.  Both players had been on great form all day with Paul beating Phil Collins (Oxon) in the semi-finals and Kevin Tunstall in the quarter-finals and Keith beating Mark James and Nigel Senior at the same stages with Keith winning the high break award with his 22k plus table run-out against Nigel who replied with his own 20k plus play-out in the best game of the day.  Martin Smith and Ian Lelliott were the other two quarter-finalists.  Dave Ingram reached the last 16 and Colleen Park won the furthest lady award for reaching the Last 32, with Sandra Hall winning the Ladies High Break Award.

 

Martin Cole won the Plate Competition beating Geoff Powell (Oxon) in a close final with Simon Coleman (Northants) and Colin Martin (Oxon) the losing semi-finalists.

 

The last quarter-final in the Watney Mann Cup was played at the Black Horse in Rottingdean on Tuesday 2nd July with the defending champions Laughing Fish trying to overturn a 3-2 deficit after the first leg.  Bill Kerr gave the Laughing Dish a great start beating Nigel Senior against the break and Tony Jenner (6,310) made it 2-0.  Gareth Lloyd (8,630) won a captains game to get the home team back into the match and Richard Wooton (10,020) levelled the match as he beat Henry Brooks (7,170) which made it 5-4 overall to the Black Horse.  Terry Molloy (7,930) forced the decider and Nigel Senior (11.110) made a superb 10k plus break to win the match for the Black Horse after Henry Brooks (8,130) had broken down on just under 3k with his opening break.  The Black Horse will now meet the Ashburnham Arms in the semi-final.