Sussex News – 2013 Issue Number 4

The new season is now under way in most Leagues around Sussex and we look forward to the start of the Inter League Competition, the AEBBA Competitions that are held in Reading and the World Championships over in Jersey.  Good luck to all players in Sussex during the new season.

 

Inter League Series 4 was played on Sunday 15th December and Division 1 leaders Redhill A suffered their first defeat of the season losing 4-3 in a close match away to bottom team Tunbridge Wells at the Constitutional Club.  Pete Sainsbury (8,130) gave the home team the lead only for Geoff Jukes to level the match.  Doug Phillips (10,930) put the home team back in front only for Dave Constable (8,160) to make it all square again.  Martin Russell won a close 5th game for the home team but Colin Robbins (7,590) forced the decider and Neale Chamberlain (7,940) gave Tunbridge Wells their first win of the season.  Brighton A remain in second after inflicting a heavy 6-1 defeat on visitors Mid-Sussex A at the Blue Anchor.  Dave Ingram (12,660) gave the home team a good start and although Henry Brooks (15,350) levelled the match, it was one-way traffic after that.  Jim Millward (10,690) put the home team back in front and Kevin Hall (13,370) beat his Mum in the next game, Nigel Senior (21,680) and Gareth Lloyd (20,230) hit huge scores against the break and Dave Reeves (11,250) completed the rout.  Worthing A moved up to 3rd place with a 7-0 home win over Brighton B at the Charles Dickens.  Martin Cole (14,480) put the home team in front and wins for Jim Greensted, Ian Lelliott (11,380) and Martin Smith secured the win leaving Kevin Tunstall (11,790), Rick Dewdney and Paul Barnett (14,100) to add the icing to the cake for the home side.

 

In Division 2, leaders Horsham also lost their first match of the season losing a low-scoring match 4-3 away to bottom team Eastbourne at the Hospital Club.  Nigel Pead put the home team in front but wins for Dave Howlett and Steve King (4,310) gave the visitors the lead.  Chris Haynes (5,880) levelled the match only for Lee Cable to put the visitors back in front again but wins for Chris Turner(6,870) and Chris Hagger gave the home team their first win of the season.  Worthing B remain in second place despite losing 4-3 at home to Hastings at the Swan, Andy Eldridge gave the visitors the lead and although Bill Kerr levelled the match, Colin Southouse (6,250) restored the lead for the visitors.  Chris Cox (5,570) levelled the match again but wins for Mike Daw (7,930) and Sandy Harmer made sure of the points for the visitors leaving Steve Aylmore (6,290) to win the last game in consolation for the home side.  Redhill B moved up to third place with a 5-2 home win over Littlehampton at the Old Oak.  Richard Plaw (6,980) gave the home team a good start only for Alan Messer to level the match.  Mark Fraser (8,300) and Martin Greenway (6,820) put the home team in charge and although Steve Hawkes pulled a leg back for the visitors in a bizarre leg that saw him win with only 280 points, Graham Holman and Alex Hornby won the last two legs to give the home team the points.

 

Billingshurst remain top of Division 3 and are now the only unbeaten team in the competition after a 4-3 win away to Worthing C at the Smugglers.  Colin Green put the home team in front but good wins for Pete Hartley (6,650) and Steve Eely (6,610) gave the visitors the lead.  Pete Brown (9,370) levelled the match but Mark Davies and Barry Dumbrill (5,130) made sure of the win for the visitors leaving Pete Hickman to win a close last game in consolation for the home side.  Brighton C enjoyed their first win of the season with a 5-2 away victory over Mid-Sussex B, scores to follow for that match.  Lewes had a bye in this series of games.

 

Redhill A are the new leaders in Division 1 of the Inter League Competition after a comprehensive 6-1 home win over nearest rivals Brighton A at the Old Oak.  Geoff Jukes (12,550) gave the home team a good start and wins for Tony Cross, Gary Powell (8,680) and Dave Constable (7,510) swept Redhill to victory.  Richard Wooton (7,300) pulled a leg back in consolation for the visitors before Colin Robbins (13,160) and Terry Oakley added the icing to the cake for the home team and completed one of the heaviest defeats that Brighton A have had in the competition for many years.  Mid-Sussex A moved up to third place in the table after a surprise 5-2 home win over Worthing A at the Hurst Club.  Henry Brooks (15,360) gave them a good start and although Martin Smith (10,720) levelled the match, wins for Andy Farmer-Wright (9,690) and Richard Jeffrey (8,290) put the home team in control.  Rick Dewdney pulled a leg back for the visitors but Pete Edwards (7,120) made sure of the win leaving Rob Hall to play the table out for 20,670 in the last game to join the Sussex Exclusive 20k Club and complete a terrific win for Mid-Sussex A – a big well done to him.  Brighton B also enjoyed their first win of the season and moved up to 4th place in the table after beating Tunbridge Wells 4-3 at the Albion in Brighton.  Alan Brackenridge (8,100) and Sandra Hall gave the home team a great start but wins for Pete Sainsbury, Neale Chamberlain and Richard Corbould (11,050) put the visitors into the lead, Matthew Knight won a tight game to level the match and Marcus Chipman (7,410) won the decider to give his team their first win of the season.

 

Horsham are setting the pace in Division 2 after a 5-2 home win over nearest rivals Worthing B at the Stout House.  Dave Howlett (5,850) won a last ball game against Bill Kerr (5,600) to put the home team in front and Adam Kuzimski quickly doubled the lead.  Mal Spier (13,130) pulled a leg back for the visitors but wins for Steve Hopkins and Steve King (6,640) made sure of the points for the home team, Rick Cunningham pulled a leg back for the visitors in another close game leaving Lee Cable (6,000) to win the last game for the home side.  Littlehampton moved up to third place in the table after a 7-0 home win over bottom side Eastbourne at the Locomotive.  Paul Olver won a tight first game to put the home team in front and wins for Alan Messer, Steve Beach (9,690) and Dave Simmonds (6,470) made sure of the points leaving Bill Harrison, Dave Hampton (6,830) and Simon Chant to complete the whitewash.  The match between Hastings and Redhill B was postponed.

 

Billingshurst move up to second place in Division 3 after a close 4-3 home win over leaders Lewes at the Limeburners.  Jan Bithell (6,030) gave the visitors a good start only for Ding Johnson and Mark Davies to win the next two games to give the home team the lead.  Dave Knight and Chase Newman (6,200) put the visitors back in front but Mick Johnson forced the decider which Chip Sawyer (9,910) won with the highest score of the game.  Worthing C won their second match thanks to a 4-3 away win against Brighton C at the Blue Anchor in Portslade.  Brian Muggeridge (7,580) gave the home team a good start but James Whittle and Bob Thomas then hit back to put the visitors in front.  Steve Hurley levelled the scores but wins for Pete Hickman (4,980) and Dave Jones gave the visitors the points leaving Sheena Wood to take a consolation leg at the end for the home team.  Mid-Sussex B had a bye in this series of games.

 

A busy day of AEBBA competitions at the Post Office Club in Reading on Sunday 24th November with the Open and Ladies Grand Prix being played alongside the Over 60’s and Under 25’s Tournaments.

 

Phil Collins (Oxon) won the Open Grand Prix title beating Curt Driver (Kent) in a high quality final with Curt setting Phil a target of about 17k to win the title.  Both finalists had been on great form all day with Phil winning his Group consisting of Paul Sainsbury (Berks), Dave Ingram and Barry Radford (Hants) including the Highest Break of 21,880 by Phil before beating Kevin Tunstall in the semi-final after Kevin had qualified from the group that included Mark James and the Oxon pairing of Leon Beer and Tony Martin.  Curt had reached the final after winning his group that included Nigel Senior, Kevin Hall and Tony Cross (Surrey) before beating Simon Coleman (Northants) in the semi-final after Simon had won his group that included the new World Champion, Mark Trafford (Oxon), Pete Sainsbury (Kent) and his son, Stephen Coleman also from Northants!

 

Jean Brackenridge won the AEBBA Ladies Grand Prix Competition beating Pauline Withey (Oxon) in a close final, Jean had played well all day and won her group that included Dawn Jordan (Bucks), Janet Burns (Berks) and Michelle Baden and Jean also won the High Break Award with a 10k plus break in one of her games while Pauline had won her group against Jenny Florey (Oxon), Denise Wills (Surrey) and Lorraine Hall.

 

Craig Mace (Oxon) won the AEBBA Under 25’s title beating Callum Bowler (Oxon) in the final after knocking Lorenzo Hickman out in the semi-finals while Callum had beaten Stephen Coleman (Northants) at the same stage.  Craig also won the High Break Award on the day, with the competition being played in two groups of four players.   At the other end of the age range, Geoff Pitt (Berks) won the AEBBA Over 60’s championship beating Tony Martin (Oxon) in the final after defeating Chris Saville (Kent) in the semi-final while Tony had beaten Ian Lelliott at the same stage, although Ian did have the consolation of winning the High Break Award with a 14k plus break earlier in the day.

 

After many years of always being the “nearly-men”, Surrey finally won Division 2 of the County Championships that were played at the Post Office Club in Reading on Sunday 17th November, winning all 5 of their matches on the day including a close 4-3 win over a strong Sussex B team who finished as runners-up.  Sussex B won all of their other matches beating Kent B 6-1, Berks B 5-2, Bucks 4-3 and finishing the day with a 5-2 win over Northants to secure the runners-up position.  Richard Wooton won all 5 of his matches and Colin Southouse won 4 games, Martin Cole, Martin Smith, Bill Kerr and Mike Daw all won 3 of their games and Tony Jenner won 2 matches.

 

The 2013 World Championships were played at the Merton Hotel in St Helier, Jersey over the weekend of 8th – 10th November and produced the usual mixture of exciting matches and surprise results along the way.  A strong contingent of Sussex players made their way over to the island and came home with many of the top prizes as well as some very happy memories…. And a few sore heads as well!

 

Mark Trafford (Oxon) continued his fine form this season to become World Champion, beating Nigel Senior in the final.  Both players had been on top form all weekend but nothing went right for Nigel in the final while Mark steadily scored on virtually every visit to the table to claim his first world title.  Mark had beaten Kevin Hall in the semi-finals and Terry Race in the Quarter-Finals while Nigel had beaten Ian Lelliott and Curt Driver (Kent) at the same stages with Trevor Gallienne (Guernsey) and Harry Barbet (Jersey) the other quarter-finalists.  Terry Molloy reached the Last 16 and Pete Hickman, Andy Farmer-Wright, Neil Higgins, Terry Coghlan, Chris Tupper, Paul Barnett and Roger Taylor all lost in the Last 32Kevin Tunstall won the High Break Award with 16,010 in the Group stages, Sammi Baden (Jersey) won the Ladies High Break Award and Caroline Jones (Surrey) won the Gina Sherratt Award for winning her Group without losing a match.

 

Inevitably there were many shock results and the Plate Competition had at least two former world champions among the people who failed to qualify for the main competition with eventual Plate Winner Jim Millward perhaps the biggest surprise among them all.  Jim must have felt that he was playing the Guernsey Team towards the end of the Plat Competition as he Paul Dyer in the quarter-finals, Paul le Gallez in the semi-final and Gary Naftel in the final, while Gary had beaten Geoff Jukes (Surrey) in the semi-final and Jason Wadsworth in the quarter-final with Lorraine Hall and Craig Carlson (Kent) the other Quarter-FinalistsSandra Hall, James Whittle, Mark James and Dick Cable all reached the Last 16 of the Plate Competition.

 

Nigel Senior and Marcus Chipman are the new World Pairs Champions after beating Trevor Gallienne and Bob Le Moignan (Guernsey) in the final.  Nigel had been on great form throughout the competition and opened with a 13k plus break to set their opponents a stiff target and Trevor and Bob conceded half way through the second game.  Nigel and Marcus had beaten Paul Barnett and Neil Higgins in the semi-final and Mark Trafford and Keith Hollis (Oxon) in the quarter-finals while Trevor and Bob had beaten the defending champions Gareth Lloyd and Richard Wooton and Dick Cable and Dave Constable (Surrey) at the same stages.

 

Lewes move to the top of Division 3 of the Inter League competition after a convincing 5-2 away win over Mid-Sussex B in their re-arranged Series 2 match at the Hurst Club.  Kevin Stoner (5,570) and Darren Newnham (8,800) gave the visitors a great start and although Richard Spurrier (5,750) and Paul Jobbins won the next two games to level the match wins for Jan Bithell and Dave Knight (5,710) made sure of the points leaving Richard Todd (5,200) to add the icing on the cake for the visitors.

 

Brighton A continued their good start in Division 1 of the Inter League season with a 6-1 away win against Brighton B at the Albion on Sunday 3rd November.  Glenn Chubb (13,070) gave the home team a good start but the A Team hit back with wins for Gareth Lloyd (17,230), Kevin Hall (13,290), Dave Reeves and Jim Millward (11,000) to take the win.  Nigel Senior (9,.710) just beat Matthew Knight (9,360) in a brilliant 6th game and Chris Tupper (12,490) added the icing on the cake for the visitors to end the evening.  Redhill A stay just behind the leaders after a convincing 6-1 home win over Mid-Sussex A at the Old Oak.  Geoff Jukes (12,230) gave the home team a good start and although Rob Hall (4,850) levelled the match it was one-way traffic after that with Gary Powell (8,970), Dave Constable (12,710) and Tony Cross making sure of the points and Terry Oakley (8,420) and Dave Jones (10,450) adding the icing on the cake.  Worthing A move up to third after a 4-3 away win over Tunbridge Wells at the Constitutional Club.  Pete Sainsbury (15,400) gave the home team a good start but wins for Martin Smith and Jim Greensted (11,770) put the visitors in front.  Neale Chamberlain (10,940) levelled the match but wins for Martin Cole (8,520) and Kevin Tunstall (18,760) gave the visitors the win leaving Martin Russell (10,130) to take the last leg as a consolation for the home side.

 

Worthing B are top of Division 2 after a very close 4-3 away win against Littlehampton at the Locomotive.  The home team must be wondering what they have to win a match as for the second time running they let a 3-0 lead slip away after good wins for Dave Simmonds, Paul Olver (5,720) and Dave Hampton.  Terry Molloy (8,090) started the fight back for the visitors and wins for Lorenzo Hickman (6,230) and Chris Cox forced the decider in which Tony Jenner (5,980) just beat Steve Beach (5,700) in an exciting finish.  Horsham also maintained their 100% winning start with a 4-3 home win over Hastings at the Stout House.  Adam Kuzimski put the home team in front only for Mike Daw (11,420) to level the match.  Steve King (5,330) won a vital game against the break and Dick Cable (6,440) then put the home team 3-1 up only for Bob Osborne and Dave White to win the next 2 games to force the decider which was won by Dave Howlett (7,430).  Redhill B won their first game thanks to a 4-3 away win in a very low-scoring match against bottom of the table Eastbourne at the Hospital Club.  Mick Reilly put the home team in front only for Martin Greenway, Mark Fraser and Genette Nicholls to win the next 3 games for the visitors.  Chris Haynes (4,170) pulled one leg back for the home team but visiting captain Richard Plaw made the best score of the night (4,230) to take the points for the visitors leaving James Bown to win the last leg in consolation for the home team.

 

Bonfire night celebrations meant that the Division 3 match between Mid-Sussex B and Lewes was postponed, leaving  Brighton C hosting Billingshurst at the Blue Anchor in the only match played in Division 3, with the visitors emerging as 4-3 winners in a close match.  Brian Muggeridge put the home team in front but wins for Tony Temple (5,680) and Peter Hartley gave the visitors the lead.  Steve Hurley (8,880) levelled the match only for Steve Eely (7,210) to put the visitors back in front again.  Sheena Wood forced the decider which Barry Dumbrill won for the visitors.  Worthing C had a bye in this series of games.

 

Ye Olde Black Horse (Rottingdean, Brighton) won the AEBBA National Teams Championships at the Post Office Club in Reading on Sunday 20th October.  With a couple of the teams dropping out on the day, the format was changed to a round robin competition and the Watney Mann Cup champions sealed victory in the final series of matches to beat Kennington Social Club (Oxon) by just one point.  The Fox (Northants) were third on the day just ahead of Totteridge Community Centre (Bucks) with South Park Conservative Club (Surrey) and Langstone Harbour Club (Hants) filling the last two places.  Martin Smith won all of his 5 games for Ye Olde Black Horse while Gareth Lloyd and (guest player) Chris Tupper won 4 out of 5, Nigel Senior won 3 games and Ian Lelliott won 2 on the day.

 

The AEBBA Special Ladies was also played at the Post Office Club alongside the Team Championships and Dawn Jordan (Bucks) beat Jenny Florey (Oxon) in the final to claim her first national title.  Jenny did win the High Break Award for her 7,050 break in her semi-final win over Jean BrackenridgeMichelle Baden won the Plate Competition beating Ros Appleby in the Final, with Sandra Hall and Colleen Park both losing Plate semi-finalists.

 

Horsham visited Redhill B in their re-arranged Division 2 Inter League match and came away from the Old Oak with a close 4-3 win over their hosts.  Adam Kuzimski, Clive Thompson (6,350) and Lee Cable gave the visitors a great start winning the first 3 games and although Anita Blackman and Mark Fraser (10,100) pulled two games back for the home side, Steve King (6,940) made sure of the victory for the visitors leaving Alex Hornby to win the last leg in consolation for the home team.

 

Redhill A completed a back-to-back double with a 4-3 away win over Worthing A in their re-arranged Division 1 Inter League game at the Charles Dickens on Sunday 13th October.  Martin Smith (12,720) gave the home team a good start but wins for Geoff Jukes (9,370) and Gary Powell put the visitors ahead before Rick Dewdney (13,200) levelled the match.  Dave Constable (9,680) put the visitors in front again before Kevin Tunstall (8,750) forced the decider which Tony Cross (7,500) won to give the visitors a happy trip back up the A23.

 

Lewes enjoyed a close 4-3 win over Brighton C in their re-arranged Division 3 match at the Plough in Plumpton.  Darren Newnham gave the home team a winning start and although Brian Muggeridge levelled the game, wins for Dave Knight and Jan Bithell put the home team into a 3-1 lead.  Phil Raey and Mick Pope (5,840) won the next two for the visitors but Ric Bithell hit a good 8,280 to win the decider and get Lewes off to a winning start.

 

Oxfordshire’s Steven Sheard won his second AEBBA Alternate Rules title at the Post Office Club in Reading on Sunday 13th October beating Tony Webster (Hants) on aggregate score in the final.  Steven had played well all day and also won the High Break Award with 1,700 and beat his Oxon team mate Mark Trafford in the semi-final while Tony had beaten Keith Sheard in the other semi-final.  Dave Tooke completed a good day for the Oxon players by winning the Plate Competition beating Doug Carswell (Bucks) in the Final.

 

The Sussex Inter League Home & Away Competition started on Sunday 6th October and defending champions Brighton A opened their Division 1 campaign with a 5-2 home win over Tunbridge Wells.  Richard Wooton and Gareth Lloyd (7,430) gave the home side a good start and although Neale Chamberlain (6,950) pulled a leg back for the visitors, wins for Dave Ingram, Jim Millward (10,750) and Nigel Senior (12,460) wrapped up the points leaving Martin Russell (6,570) to take the last game in consolation for the visitors.  Newly promoted Mid-Sussex A hosted Brighton B at the Hurst Club and the two teams managed to provide the first draw in Inter League since the 2007/08 season!  Henry Brooks (12,230) gave the home side their customary good start only for Alan (8,690) and Jean Brackenridge to put the visitors into the lead.  Richard Jeffrey levelled the match and then Rob Hall drew with Matthew Knight thanks to a last ball 200.  Bella Stoner (7,080) put the visitors back in front but a steady final game from Derek Taylor was enough to share the spoils on the night.  The match between Worthing A and Redhill A was postponed.

 

In Division 2, Hastings started their campaign with an exciting 4-3 home win over Littlehampton at the Ashburnham Arms.  Paul Olver gave the visitors a great start winning the first game against the break and when Alan Messer (7,760) and Steve Beach won the next two games to put Littlehampton 3-0 up.  Mike Daw (6,910) started the comeback and Roy Harmer (6,810) and Andy Eldridge forced the decider which was won by Sandy Harmer to give the home team the victory on the night.  Worthing B enjoyed a 5-2 home win over newly promoted Eastbourne at The Swan.  Lorenzo Hickman put the home team in front and although Stewart Chant levelled the match, wins for Bill Kerr (6,920) and Rick Cunningham (10,760) put the home team 3-1 up.  Chris Turner (6,630) pulled a leg back for the visitors but Chris Cox made sure of the points and Terry Molloy (6,810) finished the night off to put the home team top of the League.  The match between Redhill B and Horsham was postponed.

 

Worthing C beat Mid-Sussex B 4-3 in an exciting match in Division 3 at the Smugglers.  Colin Green, Bob Thomas and Pete Brown (8,300) swept the home team into a 3-0 lead but the visiting Mid-Sussex B Team fought back with wins for Adam Bateup (8,730), Darrell Skinner and Richard Spurrier (7,060) to level the match and force the decider which was won by Pete Hickman with a good 6,080.  The match between Lewes and Brighton C was postponed and Billingshurst had a bye in this series.

 

Dates for your Diary in 2014…..

 

January 5-6             Sussex Inter League (Series 5)

January 11              Sussex Men’s & Ladies Doubles (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

January 12              Sussex Men’s & Ladies Singles (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

January 26-27         Sussex Inter League (Series 6)

February 8              Oxon Open (Didcot Conservative Club)

February 9-10         Sussex Inter League (Series 7)

February 22            Sussex One Day Inter League - B Teams (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

February 23            Sussex One Day Inter League - Division 2 (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

March 1                   Sussex One Day Inter League - Ladies (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

March 2                   Sussex One Day Inter League - Division 1 (Hurst Club, Hurstpierpoint)

March 7-9                AEBBA Pairs (Queens Hotel, Bournemouth)

March 8                   England v Jersey International (Queens Hotel, Bournemouth)

March 22                 East Anglia 4-Pin Open (Grover & Alan Pub, Sudbury)

March 23-24            Sussex Inter League (Series 8)

April 6-7                   Sussex Inter League (Series 9)

April 13                    Surrey Open (St Nicholas School, Merstham)

April 27-28               Sussex Inter League (Series 10)_

May 11                    BIOC Ladies (Salfords Club, Redhill)

May 24 or 25           AEBBA National Off-the-Spot (Venue TBA)

June 7                     Sussex Masters & Sussex Under 30’s (Roffey Club, Horsham)

June 8                     Sussex Open (Roffey Club, Horsham)

July 13                     Kent Classic Open (Six in One Club, Tonbridge)

August 10                Bucks Open (Princes Risborough Golf Club)

September 7            Berks Open (Post Office Club, Reading)

September 21          AEBBA Division 1 Open County Championships & Ladies AE Singles (Post Office Club, Reading)

September 28          AEBBA Ladies County Championships & Mens AE Singles (Post Office Club, Reading)

October 12               AEBBA Alternate Rules (Post Office Club, Reading)

October 19               AEBBA Team Championships & Special Ladies (Post Office Club, Reading)

October 26               AEBBA Mixed Pairs & Over 50’s (Post Office Club, Reading)

November 16          AEBBA Division 2 Open County Championships (Post Office Club, Reading)

November 23          AEBBA Grand Prix, Ladies Grand Prix, Under 25’s & Over 60’s (Post Office Club, Reading)