Sussex News – 2014 Issue Number 1

Happy New Year to all in Sussex, hope that the Christmas celebrations went well and people have not been affected too badly by the recent weather.  We now enter one of the busiest times in the Sussex Bar Billiards calendar with the Individual Competitions, Inter League One Day Competitions and also the new season of National Opens starting soon, the dates for all of these are shown at the bottom of the news section here, which I hope will prove useful.

 

Brighton A extended their lead at the top of Division 1 with a 6-1 home win over nearest rivals Redhill A at the Blue Anchor in Series 8 of the Inter League Competition.  Kevin Hall (17,280) got the home team off to a flying start and Richard Wooton (9,200) and Gareth Lloyd (8,770) put the home team 3-0 up.  Tony Cross (12,740) pulled one game back for the visitors but Nigel Senior (10,000) made sure of the win and Jim Millward (10,640) and Chris Tupper added the last two legs at the end.  Worthing A move up to 3rd place in the table after a 5-2 home win over Mid-Sussex A at the Southdown.  Martin Cole put the home team in front and although Henry Brooks and Adam Bateup put the visitors in front, the home side hit back to win the next four games and the match with wins for Paul Barnett, Kevin Tunstall, Stuart Mepham and Jim Greensted.  Tunbridge Wells moved up to 4th place with a 5-2 home win over Brighton B, a result that left the visitors bottom of the table.  Pete Sainsbury gave the home team a good start and although Alan Brackenridge (8,450) and Matthew Knight put the visitors briefly in front Doug Phillips (8,500) levelled the match and the home team then won the last three games thanks to wins from Neale Chamberlain, Martin Russell (10,220) and Richard Corbould (8,670) to seal the match.

 

Littlehampton remain top of Division 2 after a 5-2 away win against bottom side Eastbourne at the Hospital Club.  Paul Olver gave the visitors a great start winning the first game against the break and Alan Messer (5,390) and Steve Beach won the next two games to put Littlehampton 3-0 up.  James Bown pulled a leg back for the home team but Dave Simmonds took the points for the visitors leaving Chris Turner (3,270)  to win a consolation game for Eastbourne before Bill Harrison added the last game for the away team.  Hastings maintained their promotion chances and stay level at the top with a 5-2 away win against Redhill B.  Alex Hornby put the home team in front but wins for Phil Osborne (5.790), Colin Southouse (5,830) and Roy Harmer quickly gave the visitors the advantage.  Richard Plaw pulled a leg back for the home side but Mike Daw made sure of the win and Dave White added the icing on the cake for the visitors in the last game.  Worthing B won a close 4-3 match at the Swan against Horsham.  Nick Brown (6,600) put the home team in front only for Dick Cable (6,170) to reply for the visitors.  Terry Molloy (5,000) and Mal Spier then put the home team 3-1 ahead and although Adam Kuzimski (6,560) pulled one leg back for the visitors, Rick Cunningham (5,590) took the spoils for the home side leaving Lee Cable (9,540) to hit the best score of the night in consolation for Horsham. 

 

Lewes moved clear at the top of Division 3 after a 6-1 home win over nearest rivals Billingshurst at the Plough, Plumpton.  Darren Newnham put the home team in front and wins for Richard Todd, Kevin Stoner (5,170) and Jan Bithell (7.650) quickly swept them to victory.  Ding Johnson pulled a consolation leg back for the visitors but Dave Knight and Chase Newman (7,830) won the last two games for Lewes to complete a good evening for them.  Brighton C moved off the bottom of the table thanks to a 4-3 away win against Worthing C at the Smugglers, awaiting the scores from that match.  Mid-Sussex B had a bye and slipped to the bottom of the table.

 

Nigel Senior won the 2nd East Anglia 4-Pin Open Tournament that was played at the Grover & Allen in Sudbury, Suffolk on Saturday 22nd March beating the defending champion Curt Driver (Kent) in the Final.  Nigel had a couple of narrow escapes earlier in the day but had beaten Luke Cole-Watts (Suffolk) in the semi-final and Gareth Dell (Eastbourne) in the Quarter-Finals while Curt had beaten Colin Southouse and Mike Reilly (Eastbourne) at the same stages with Clive Thompson and Chris Newson (Hants) the other quarter-finalists.  Martin Smith and Phil Osborne both reached the Last 16.  Chris Saville (Kent) beat Nathan Mitchell (Suffolk) to win the Plate Competition having beaten Keith Sheard (Oxon) in the semi-final and Stephen Coleman (Northants) in the quarter-final while Nathan had beaten Chrissie Newson (Hants) and Adrian Fielding at the same stages with Margaret Thompson reaching the Last 16 of the Plate.

 

The Sussex Individual Competitions are under way and Sandra and Kevin Hall booked their place in the semi-finals of the Mixed Doubles with a 2-1 win over Lorraine Hall and Jim Greensted at the Locomotive in Littlehampton.  Sandra and Kevin will now play Colleen Park and Dave Ingram who had received a bye.  Jean Brackenridge and Richard Wooton are also through to the semi-finals after beating Ros Appleby and Marcus Chipman 2-1 at the Hassocks Hote, Jean and Richard will now play the winner of Hayley & Kevin Tunstall or Michelle Baden and Nigel Senior.  In the Captain’s Cup, defending champion Dave Ingram beat Chris Turner 2-0 in the Preliminary Round and then Chris Haynes 2-0 in the quarter-finals and he will now meet Tony Jenner after he beat Rob Hall 2-1 at the Plough Plumpton.  In the other half of the Captain’s Cup draw, Phil Osborne beat Colin Southouse 2-0 at the Albion in Brighton and he will play the winner of Ros Appleby and Henry Brooks in the semi-final.  In the Sussex Over 50’s Competition, Neil Higgins beat Stewart Chant 2-1 and will now play Dave Ingram in the semi-final after Dave beat Tony Jenner 2-0 at the Black Horse in Lewes while Paul Barnett beat Colin Southouse 2-0 and will play Peter Payne who beat Bill Kerr 2-1 to reach the semi-final.

 

The strong Kent pairing of Curt Driver and Mark Brewster won the AEBBA Pairs title that was played at the Queen’s Hotel in Bournemouth over the weekend of 8th-9th March, beating the Oxon Pair of Jon Bamsey and Tony Willis 3-1 in a high quality final. Jon ran the table out with 19k in the first leg only for Curt to reply with a 20k play out of his own. Tony started well but sadly missed both balls on a split shot at 3.5k and Curt got the break back straight away and ran the rest of the table out with 13.5k, leaving Mark to have to take his first shot in the match with the break in the last game, he missed one ball on a split fairly early but got the break back and touched on 5k to seal victory.

Curt had Mark had very nearly gone out of the competition in the semi-finals with their opponents Martin Cole and Stuart Mepham 2-1 up with their break to come, but a good break from Mark sealed victory in a rollercoaster ride of a game where all 4 games were won against the break, while Jon and Tony had beaten Dennis Atkins (Oxon) and Geoff Jukes (Surrey) at the same stage. The surprise package in the Quarter-Finals were Ros Appleby and Andy Farmer-Wright who had beaten former champions Steven Sheard (Oxon) and Pete Phillips (Kent) to reach that stage with the other quarter-finalists being Berkshire pairings Paul Sainsbury and Bernie McCluskey, Dave and Terry Alder and Oxon pairing Alan Oliver and Ian Moss while Bill Kerr and Rick Cunningham and Kevin Hall and Kevin Tunstall reached the Last 16.

Young Sussex player Mike Daw and Stephen Coleman (Northants) won the Plate Competition beating Phil Hawkins and Dave Tooke (Oxon) in the final, Bill Keenan & Roger Birch and Chris & Chrissie Newson (Hants) were the semi-finalists and Bella & Kevin Stoner, Mark Trafford & Sid Ponting (Oxon), Colleen Park & Tony Jenner and Craig Carlson & Derek Latham (Kent) were the quarter-finalists and Lorraine Hall and Sandra Hall reached the Last 16 of the Plate.

 

The England v Jersey International match had been scheduled to be played at Bournemouth on Saturday 8th March however sadly Jersey were unable to raise a team on this occasion so a friendly was organised for the England Team Players against a combined team of England Ladies and Under 30’s players.  Several Sussex players were involved for both teams and Kevin Tunstall, Nigel Senior and Dave Ingram all enjoyed 3-0 wins for the England Team against Sandra Hall, Bella Stoner and Mike Daw respectively.  Kevin Hall (Under 30’s) was the only winner for his team beating Ian Lelliott 2-1 on aggregate while Lorraine Hall lost 1-2 to Pete Sainsbury (Kent) and Under 30’s Martin Cole also lost on aggregate to world champion Mark Trafford (Oxon) while Paul Sainsbury (Berks) beat Michelle Baden 3-0.  New England Captain Curt Driver (Kent) beat his Ladies counter-part Pauline Withey 3-0 and Phil Collins (Oxon) defeated his Under 30’s opponent Lewis Stratford (Oxon) by the same score while Leon Beer and Steven Sheard (both Oxon) defeated Simon York (Kent) and Jenny Florey 2-1 on aggregate.  Perhaps one of the best games saw Simon Coleman (Northants) beat his son Stephen Coleman 3-0 although both legs could easily have gone either way with both players keen to gain victory.

 

Redhill B moved up to third place in Inter League Division 2 after a 5-2 victory away to Horsham at the Stout House in the re-arranged Series 6 game on Sunday 2nd March.  The home team had started the evening well with wins for Stuart Carruthers (6,800) and Adam Kuzimski (7,110) putting them 2-0 up but wins for Martin Greenway and Richard Plaw levelled the match and the visitors then took the points with wins by Alex Hornby (7,050), Graham Holman and Genette Nicholls.  Three teams are now level at the top of this very close Division with Littlehampton, Hastings and Redhill B all on 8 points with Horsham and Worthing B on 6 points and Eastbourne bottom on 4 points although Redhill B and Eastbourne have a game in hand over the other teams as they still have to play their postponed Series 7 match.

 

There was a very exciting finale to the Division 1 One Day Inter League competition at Hurst Club on Sunday 2nd March with 3 teams level at the top going into the last series of matches on 17 points.... and only 2 points separating the bottom 3 teams as well.  Redhill had a slight advantage having won all 4 of their games up until then, Brighton had lost one game and Worthing had lost two games, however after the first set of matches Redhill found themselves 2-1 down to Tunbridge Wells while Brighton were 1-1 against Mid-Sussex and Worthing were also 1-1 against Hastings.

Brighton then won both of their 2 games in the next set of matches while Redhill could only share the spoils and Worthing lost 2-1 in their matches.... nervous moments in the last games saw the title pass between all 3 teams at least once.... Worthing and Redhill convincingly won both of their last 2 games while Brighton were up in one game but behind in the other two games, but a late break by Gareth Lloyd sealed the win for Brighton and also relegated Mid-Sussex who had finished joint bottom on 13 points with Hastings having both won one match, but the Hastings win was 4-3 against Mid-Sussex and the head-to-head result decided it.

Ian Lelliott (Worthing) topped the individual averages winning all 5 of his games with an average of 9,570 while Gary Powell (Redhill) and Jim Millward (Brighton) were also unbeaten on the day. Gerry Fitzjohn (Worthing) hit the highest score (14,070) of the day with scores generally higher this year than in previous years with 26 scores above 10k recorded this year in comparison to 15 in 2013 and 14 in 2012.... so a big thank you to all those involved over both weekends in setting up the tables as they clearly were good

 

Brighton A Ladies won their 5th Consecutive and 16th overall title in the Ladies One Day Inter League competition at Hurst Club on Saturday 1st March finishing on 38 points, just 2 points ahead of Redhill A who were runners-up for the 4th time in 5 years. Redhill B finished 3rd on 27 points just ahead of Horsham on 25 points with Mid-Sussex in 5th with 19 points and the new Brighton B team finishing last on this occasion.

Bella Stoner (Brighton A) topped the individual averages winning all 10 legs of her matches with Denise Wills (Redhill A), Jean Brackenridge (Brighton A) and Genette Nicholls (Redhill A) all winning 9 out of 10 legs. Denise hit the highest individual score of the day with 11,380 and Jean hit the highest break with 9,220.

 

Horsham gained promotion to Division 1 after their victory in the Division 2 One Day Inter League competition that was played at Hurst Club on Sunday 23rd February, finishing 6 points ahead of Litlehampton after a 5-2 win over their rivals in the final series of matches. West Sussex were third just ahead of Lewes who finished above Billingshurst after winning one more game with Eastbourne finishing in last place.

Declan Dynes (Littlehampton) topped the individual averages winning all 5 of his games with an average of 6,392, just ahead of Lee Cable, Stuart Carruthers (both Horsham) and Mick Johnson (Billingshurst) who were also undefeated on the day. Steve Beach (Littlehampton) hit the highest score of the day with 10,210.

 

Brighton B won the B Team One Day Inter League competition at the Hurst Club on Saturday 22nd February, winning by just 1 point ahead of Worthing B in an exciting finish with the results of the very last games of the day proving decisive.  Redhill B finished third with Worthing C just behind them, Brighton C finishing in 5th just ahead of Mid-Sussex B.

Matthew "Silent" Knight (Brighton B) topped the individual averages winning all 5 of his games with an average of 7,918, just ahead of Bill Kerr, Mal Spier, Pete Hickman and Anita Blackman who were also undefeated on the day. Alan Brackenridge had the highest score of the day with 14,650 and Pete Hickman hit the highest recorded break of 10,120.

 

Redhill A bounced back to form and move up the second place in Inter League Division 1 after a convincing 6-1 home win in their re-arranged Series 6 match that was played at the Old Oak on Sunday 16th February.  Geoff Jukes (10,280) gave the home team a good start and wins for Jason Wadsworth, Gary Powell (7,420) and Dave Constable swept them to victory.  Colin Robbins made it 5-0 before Paul Barnett (7,580) pulled a consolation leg back for the visitors leaving Terry Oakley (7,480) to add the icing on the cake for the home team in the last leg.

 

Brighton A extended their lead at the top of Inter League Division 1 after a 7-0 home win over Brighton B in their Series 7 match played at the Blue Anchor in Portslade on Sunday 9th February.  Kevin Hall (18,110) started the ball rolling in the first game and Gareth Lloyd (13,660), Dave Ingram (8,390) and Jim Millward (16,510) quickly made sure of the points leaving Nigel Senior (14,720), Richard Wooton (8,280) and Dave Reeves (9,950) to complete the whitewash.  Mid-Sussex A moved up to second place after beating Redhill A 4-3 at the Hurst Club, which was a third consecutive defeat for the visitors who slip further down the table.  Adam Bateup (11,460) gave the home team a good start and although Geoff Jukes levelled the match, wins for Rob Hall and Henry Brooks (15,850) put the home team in a good position.  Dave Constable (9,370) and Colin Robbins (10,340) forced the decider but Richard Jeffrey (11,870) made sure on his first visit.  Tunbridge Wells moved off the bottom of the table with a close 4-3 away win against Worthing A at the Charles Dickens.  Brian Mason (8,390) and Richard Corbould (12,280) gave the visitors a great start and although Kevin Tunstall (7,030) pulled a leg back for the home side a win for Ian Wright kept the advantage with the visitors.  Rick Dewdney won the next game for Worthing but a low scoring win for Pete Sainsbury secured the win leaving Paul Barnett (7,300) to take the last leg as consolation.

 

Littlehampton remain top of a very tight Division 2 after a 4-3 away win over Worthing B at the Swan.  Paul Olver and Declan Dynes (9,220) got the visitprs off to a great start only for Bill Kerr (9,810) and Terry Molloy (8,980) to level the match.  Dave Simmonds won a close game to put the visitors in front again and Steve Beach (6,600) made sure of the win leaving Gary Ridley to win the last game in consolation for the home team.  Hastings also maintained their challenge for promotion with a 4-3 home win over Horsham at the Ashburnham Arms.  Colin Southouse (8,290) put the home team in front but the visitors hit back with wins for Stuart Carruthers (6,150) and Stephen Hopkins.  Roy Harmer (13,080) levelled the match only for Lee Cable to put the visitors in front again, Mike Daw (8,420) won a crucial game against the break and Phil Osborne (10,130) played a good game to seal the win for the home side.  The match between Redhill B and Eastbourne was postponed.

 

In Division 3, leaders Lewes suffered a close 4-3 home defeat to Mid-Sussex B in a fluctuating game at the Plough, Plumpton.  Darren Newnham gave the home team a good start only for Paul Jobbins (4,740) to level the match.  Chase Newman (6,450) put the home side back in front but close wins for Darell Skinner and Paul Moyes-Robb gave the visitors the advantage.  Ric Bithell forced the decider and it was always going to be a close fought thing with Mick Kirwan coming through for the visitors with a late 1.6k break  Billingshurst maintain their challenge at the top with a 4-3 home win over Brighton C at the Limeburners. Mick Pope (8,120) put the visitors in front but Sam Short hit back to record her first ever Inter League win to level the match.  Brian Muggeridge (6,840) and Steve Hurley won the next two games to put the visitors on the brink of victory but Barry Dumbrill won a vital leg against the break and with Brighton C one player short it left Steve Eely (6,020) to take the victory for the home team.  Worthing C had a bye in this series of matches.

 

The first Open Tournament of the year took place on Saturday 8th February and proved to be a good day for Sussex players with Dave Ingram claiming his first national title after winning the Oxon Open at Didcot Conservative Club, beating Ian Lelliott in the Final.  Both players had performed well all day with Dave narrowly beating Colin Southouse in the semi-final after successfully chasing down the 17.5k target set by Curt Driver (Kent) in the quarter-final.  Ian had beaten Gerry Fitzjohn (Kent) and Geoff Jukes (Surrey) at the same stages and, earlier in the day Ian had recorded his first ever 20k break with 20,790 to chase down the 19k target set by Richard Wooton.  Mark Trafford (Oxon) and Leon Beer (Oxon) were the other quarter-finalists.  Mike Daw, Chris Tupper and Martin Cole all reached the Last 16 and Kevin Hall, Rob Jones, Mal Spier, Colleen Park, Nigel Senior and Phil Osborne lost in the Last 32.

 

Perhaps the unluckiest player on the day was Paul Sainsbury (Berks) who lost his first round game despite playing the table out for 21,050 chasing Phil Collins who won the High Break Award with 24,730, Phil then chased down Kevin Tunstalls 19,080 with 22,640 in the next round but then lost to Pete Sainsbury (Kent) after taking a peg on his way to another big score.  Paul did go on to win the Plate Competition in consolation, beating Damian Coates (Northants) in the Final after beating Simon Coleman (Northants) in the semi-final and Bill Kerr in the quarter-final with Damian beating Oxon players Chris Bateman and Ian Moss at the same stages, with Rob Hall and Stephen Coleman (Northants) the other Plate Quarter-Finalists and Stephen Hopkins and Jean Brackenridge reaching the Last 16.

 

Mid-Sussex A moved up 2 places to 4th in Inter League Division 1 after a 4-3 away win against Brighton B at the Albion in their Series 6 match.  Alan Brackenridge gave the home team the lead but Derek Taylor won a close second leg to level the match.  Henry Brooks (11,220) put the visitors in front and wins for Andy Farmer-Wright and Adam Bateup (9,530) made sure of the points for the visitors leaving Marcus Chipman (9,410) and Jean Brackenridge (8,260) to win the last two legs in consolation for the home side.  The match between Redhill A and Worthing A was postponed/

 

Littlehampton are the new leaders of Division 2 after a good 5-2 home win over Hastings in their Series 6 match at the Locomotive.  Paul Olver (8,820) and Alan Messer won the first two games to give the home team a good start and although Colin Southouse (8,900) pulled a leg back for the visitors, Dave Simmonds kept the home team in control.  Dave White kept the visitors in the game but Simon Chant (7,410) made sure of the points leaving Steve Beach (8.930) to finish the evening well for the home side.  The match between Horsham and Redhill B was postponed.

 

Lewes remain top of Division 3 after a good 5-2 away win against Brighton C at the Blue Anchor in Portslade.  Dave Knight (6,250) and Ric Bithell gave the visitors a flying start and although wins for Mick Pope (5,140) and Steve Hurley levelled the match the visitors took the points thanks to wins for Jan Bithell (5,600), Darren Newnham and Kevin Stoner.  Worthing C move up to second place in the table after a 5-2 away win against Mid-Sussex B at United Services Club in Haywards Heath.  The home side started well with wins for Trevor Rees (6,810) and Paul Moyes-Robb but the visitors hit back and levelled the match thanks to Colin Green (6,050) and Pete Hickman.  Brian Bartram (9,530) then hit the best score of the night to put Worthing in front for the first time and wins for James Whittle and Dave Jones took the points and left Mid-Sussex B rooted to the bottom of the table.  Billingshurst slipped down to third place after having a bye in this series of matches, but have a game in hand over both of the teams above them.

 

Brighton A move to the top of Inter League Division 1 after a good 5-2 away win in their Series 6 game that was played a week early on Sunday 19th January at Tunbridge Wells Constitutional Club.  Pete Sainsbury (10,600) gave the home a good start but Richard Wooton (14,380) and Nigel Senior (19,840) put the visitors in front.  Richard Corbould (18,790) levelled the match but wins for Dave Ingram (13,630) and Kevin Hall (11,370) made sure of the points leaving Jim Millward (18,600) to add the icing to the cake in the last leg.

 

Hastings are top of Division 2 despite suffering a 4-3 home defeat to Redhill B in their re-arranged Series 3 game at the Ashburnham Arms.  The visitors swept into a 3-0 lead thanks to wins for Genette Nicholls, Mark Fraser (7,340) and Martin Greenway (6,810) and although Roy Harmer (7,970) and Colin Southouse (6,870) pulled the next two legs back for the home team, Richard Plaw (8,820) gave the visitors the points leaving Andy Eldridge to win the last leg in consolation for the home team.  Eastbourne remain bottom of the division despite a stunning 7-0 home win over Worthing B in their Series 6 game at the Hospital Club.  Gareth Dell put the home team in front and Nigel Pead (7,040) quickly doubled the lead, Stewart Chant added the next and it was game over when Chris Turner (6,650) won the next.  Mike Reilly and Chris Haynes (6,770) continued the rout and James Bown completed the misery for the visitors in the last game.  Just two points now separate all 6 teams in Division 2 now and everything to play for in the second half of the season.

 

Kevin Tunstall completed the “double” in the Sussex Competition adding his third Men’s Singles title to the pairs title beating Ian Lelliott in the Final at the Hurst Club on Sunday 12th January.  Both of the players had been on superb form again all day although the final itself was something of an anticlimax with Ian losing his opening 7k plus break in the first game leaving Kevin to play the table out and then touch up when he had scored enough in his break game to secure the title.  Kevin had got past Mark James in the semi-final and had just beaten Geoff Jukes by 330 in the quarter-final while Ian had successfully chased down a 12k deficits against Nigel Senior and Chris Tupper at the same stages, the other quart-finalists were Richard Wooton and Bill Kerr.  Ian Lelliott made the highest break of the day in the second round against Rob Hall.

 

Jean Brackenridge also completed the Ladies double when she claimed her 12th Sussex Ladies Singles title beating Michelle Baden in an exciting final with just over 1k difference at the end of the game.  Jean had beaten Jan Bithell in the semi-final and Colleen Park in the quarter-final while Michelle had defeated Ros Appleby and Kim Hurley at the same stages with Lana Stoner and Zoe Stoner the other quarter-finalists.  Jean also made the highest ladies break of the day with 4,630.

 

A few other “highlights”, “shocks” and “quirky facts” from the weekend….

 

·         Lana Stoner claiming her first ever Sussex Ranking Points just losing on aggregate to Ros Appleby in the Ladies Singles.

·         Ian Lelliott can claim a “break” of 30,450 in his Men’s singles game against Rob Hall.  After Rob lost his opening break, Ian played that game out for 13,370 finishing on a split shot and then played out his break game for 17,080 without giving Rob another shot!

·         Dick Dewdney hitting a new personal best score of 12,390…. In a game against his son Rick!

·         Kevin Charlton from West Sussex beating the reigning Sussex Masters Champion Colin Robbins in the second round.

·         Richard Wooton winning one leg of his match against Kevin Hall with a score of just 20 after both players had black pegs very late in the match! 

·         Richard had also lost a 12k plus break earlier in the day when called for playing the break shot 4 times by scorer Bill Kerr…. Ironically Bill then also lost a break for the same reason later in the day although Richard was not scoring that game!

·         And finally, a total of £355.00 was raised over the whole weekend towards the AEBBA Truck Fund, a huge THANK YOU to all of the players that kindly contributed towards this with special thanks to Mark James and Ian Lelliott who both donated £100.

 

Kevin Tunstall and Martin Cole claimed their second Sussex Mens Doubles title beating Ian Lelliott and Geoff Jukes in the Final at the Hurst Club on Saturday 11th January.  Both pairs had been on great form all day with Kevin also making the highest break of 19,020 in a hard fought semi-final win over Dave Ingram and Henry Brooks which was won on aggregate score, while Ian and Geoff had beaten Jim Millward and Mark James 3-1 in the other semi-final.  Phil Osborne and Dave White beat Nigel Senior and Chris Tupper on the way to the quarter-finals with Martin Smith and Neil Higgins, Dave Jones and Colin Green and Andy Farmer-Wright and Graham Sparksman the other Quarter-Finalists.  The Plate Final was very much a “families affair” with Rick and Dick Dewdney beating Chris and Dave Reeves in a close match that was decided on an aggregate score difference of just over 2,000 in the 4 legs, Rick and Dick also had a narrow win over Tony Jenner and Rick Cunningham in the semi-final while Chris and Dave had a lucky escape in their semi-final when Mike Daw and Sandy Harmer lost a match winning break in the final leg of that game.

 

Jean Brackenridge and Sandra Hall won all 4 of their round robin matches to win the Sussex Ladies Doubles title, with Bella Stoner and Colleen Park finishing as runners-up just ahead of Ros Appleby and Sheena Wood, with Lorraine Hall and Michelle Baden and defending champions Chrissie Newson and Hayley Tunstall occupying the other two places.  Jean had a particularly good day that included a 13,770 table play-out to overcome a near 10k deficit in their match against Lorraine and Michelle and all of the ladies hit some excellent scores on the day.

 

The Inter League Competition has now reached the half-way stage and Series 5 threw out some interesting results in the matches that were played on Sunday 5th January.

 

Division 1 is all very close now after leaders Redhill A suffered their second consecutive defeat losing 4-3 away to Brighton B at the Albion.  Jason Wadsworth gave the visitors a good start in a low-scoring first game but the home side hit back and wins for Sandra Hall, Michelle Baden (7,480) and Matthew Knight gave them a 3-1 lead.  Geoff Jukes (9,000) pulled a leg back for the visitors but a good win for Bella Stoner (6,410) made sure of the points leaving Colin Robbins (10,530) to win the last leg in consolation for the visitors.  Worthing A remain in third place after a 4-3 home win over second place Brighton A at the Charles Dickens, with both teams now level on points with Redhill A.  Martin Smith (16,810) started the evening well for the home team however wins for Kevin Hall (9,860) and Gareth Lloyd (14,360) put the visitors into the lead.  Martin Cole (9,920) levelled the match and Ian Lelliott (11,240) won the vital game against the break to put the home team in front and although Dave Ingram (8,720) forced the decider it was Kevin Tunstall (12,770) that took the points for the home team.  Tunbridge Wells moved off the bottom of the table with a good 5-2 away win against Mid-Sussex A at the Hurst Club.  Henry Brooks (10,300) put the home team in front but it was one way traffic after that with wins for Pete Sainsbury (14,570), Richard Corbould (10,770), Doug Phillips (7,950), Martin Russell and Neale Chamberlain (11,110) with Mid-Sussex A picking up the last leg as Bryan Stephens was unable to reach the venue after his car broke down on the way.  Just 3 points now separate all 6 teams in Division 1 in what is one of the most competitive divisions for several years.

 

In Division 2, previous leaders Horsham slip down a place after losing their second consecutive match with a 5-2 defeat away to Littlehampton at the Locomotive.  Dave Simmonds gave the home team the lead and although John Miller (5,040) levelled the match, wins for Alan Messer (5,810), Declan Dynes (6,540), John Dynes and Steve Beach (5,850) made sure of the points leaving Stephen Hopkins (4,930) to win a close last game in consolation for the visitors.  Worthing B are the new leaders (on aggregate score) after a close 4-3 away win against Redhill B at the Old Oak.  Martin Greenway gave the home team the lead only for Rick Cunningham (10,700) to level the match, Mark Fraser put the home team in front again but wins for Bill Kerr (7,820), Steve Aylmore (6,570) and Gary Ridley gave the visitors the win leaving Alex Hornby (7,150) to win the last game in consolation for the home side.  Hastings enjoyed a convincing 6-1 home win against bottom side Eastbourne at the Ashburnham Arms and move level on points with the leaders with a game in hand.  Colin Southouse (11,970) and Dave White gave the home team a great start and although Peter Payne pulled a leg back for the visitors it was in vain as wins for Roy Harmer (7,440) and Sandy Harmer (7,540) made sure of the points leaving Phil Osborne and Mike Daw (15,810) to add the icing on the cake for the home team.

 

Lewes enjoyed a good 6-1 home win over Worthing C at the Plough to strengthen their challenge in Division 3, awaiting the scores from that game and awaiting the result from the match between Billingshurst and Mid-Sussex B.  Brighton C had a bye in this series of matches.