Sussex News 2014 Issue Number 2

Spring is here after a fairly mild winter, although we certainly had enough rain and storms during the early part of the year.  Hopefully the summer months ahead will brighten our mood and there are plenty of games still to play before the end of the season and several national competitions coming up to look forward to.

 

Richard Wooton won the 21st Sussex Open that was played at the Roffey Club on Sunday 8th June beating Curt Driver (Kent) in the Final to claim his first National Singles Title.  Richard had played superbly all day and had beaten Phil Collins (Oxon) in a close semi-final and Mark Brewster (Kent) in the quarter-finals having also defeated Kevin Tunstall and Mark Trafford (Oxon) earlier in the day.  Curt had beaten Mike Daw in the semi-final and Nigel Senior in the quarter-finals with Chris Turner and Pete Sainsbury (Kent) the other losing quarter-finalists.  Stuart Carruthers, Matthew Knight, Mark James and Colin Southouse all reached the Last 16Phil Collins won the High Break Award with 22,700 and Lorraine Hall won the Ladies High Break Award with 5,660.

 

Keith Sheard (Oxon) won the Plate Competition beating Denise Wills (Surrey) in the Final after defeating Chris Saville (Kent) in the semi-final and Jim Greensted in the quarter-finals, Denise having beaten Martin Cole and Vinny Mitchell at the same stages with James Bown and Barry Radford (Hants) the other losing quarter-finalists.  Martin Smith, Jean Brackenridge, Kevin Stoner and Adam Kuzimski all reached the Last 16 of the Plate.

 

Nigel Senior won the Sussex Masters Competition at the Roffey Club in Horsham on Saturday 7th June beating Geoff Jukes in the final.  Nigel had beaten Ian Lelliott in the Semi-Finals and Richard Wooton in the Quarter-Finals after winning Group E while Geoff had beaten Kevin Hall and Tony Cross at the same stages with Mark James and Martin Cole the other Quarter-Finalists having won their Groups.  Kevin Hall made the Highest Break of the day of 18,090 in one of his group games.  Colin Southouse beat Dave Ingram in the Plate Final having beaten Matthew Knight in the semi-finals and Rob Hall in the Quarter-Finals while Dave had defeated Jim Millward and Kevin Tunstall at the same stages with Jean Brackenridge and Mike Daw the other quarter-finalists.

 

Martin Cole claimed the Sussex Under30s title on the same day as the Masters after beating defending champion Mike Daw in the final.  Martin had beaten Rob Hall in the semi-final after winning Group D while Mike had beaten Kevin Hall after finishing top of Group B.  Sandy Harmer (successfully?) defended his Under 30s Plate Title beating Daniel Wheal in the final, Sandy had beaten Joe Oakley in the semi-final after finishing runner-up to Martin Cole in the Group games while Daniel beat Gary Mechan having finished runner-up to Mike Daw in their Group.  Kevin Hall hit the highest break in the Under 30s with a terrific 20,910 in one of his group matches.

 

Sandra and Kevin Hall won their second Sussex Mixed Pairs title after beating Hayley and Kevin Tunstall 2-1 in the final that was played at the Blue Anchor in Portslade on Sunday 1st June, with Kevin Hall making a 14k plus break in the decider to seal the title. 

 

Phil Osborne won the Sussex Captains Cup at the Hassocks Hotel on Monday 19th May.  With the semi-finals and final all being played on the same night there were some very good games.  Dave Ingram started the evening by beating Tony Jenner 2-0 in the first semi-final and then Phil beat Henry Brooks 2-1 in the second match, Henry perhaps unfortunate to lose a match winning break in the decider with a miscue.  Phil made a good start in the final as he opened with 6k and although Dave took a small lead it was Phil on the table at the end of the game to take the first leg.  Dave opened with 12k plus to level the match and force the decider.  Phil won the toss and went first setting Dave a target on just under 10k which he failed to reach after leaving a split short giving Phil a well deserved win on the night.

 

Paul Barnett won his 4th Sussex Over 50s title beating Neil Higgins 2-1 in a repeat of last years final.  With all of the matches being played at the Stout House in Horsham on Tuesday 13th May, Paul had beaten Peter Payne 2-0 in the semi-final while Neil defeated Dave Ingram 2-1 to reach the final.  Hayley and Kevin Tunstall booked their place in the final of the Sussex Mixed Pairs with a 2-1 win over Jean Brackenridge and Richard Wooton at the Laughing Fish in Isfield on Tuesday 13th May.  Hayley and Kevin will now meet Sandra and Kevin Hall in the final after they beat Colleen Park and Dave Ingram 2-1 in the second semi-final that was played on Sunday 18th May at Hurst Club.

 

After listening to views from both teams, Redhill B have been awarded their postponed Inter League match against Eastbourne 7-0 as Eastbourne failed to fulfil the fixture.  This means that Redhill B are Division 2 Champions this year and will be promoted to Division 1 next season.

 

Denise Wills won the British Isles Ladies Championships beating Bella Stoner in a close final at Salfords Club in Redhill on Sunday 11th May.  Denise had played well all day and had beaten Ros Appleby in the semi-finals and Jenny Florey (Oxon) in the quarter-finals, while Bella had reached the final by beating Pauline Withey (Oxon) and Michelle Baden at the same stages with Anita Blackman (Surrey) and Ding Johnson the other quarter-finalists.  Denise also won the High Break Award with 7,270.  Colleen Park won the Plate Award after beating Tracy Guy (Surrey) in the final having defeated Genette Nicholls (Surrey) in the semi-final and Sonia McIntyre (Oxon) in the quarter-final while Tracy had beaten Sue Oakley (Surrey) and Amy Jenkins (Surrey) at the same stages and Fiona Doyle (Surrey) and Lana Stoner the other Plate Quarter-Finalists.

 

Bob Chapple proved to be a popular home winner of the 7th Guernsey Open that was played on Sunday 4th May at Les Rocquettes Hotel beating Bob King (Jersey) in a fascinating final that ebbed and flowed with players having chances to win the title.  Bob Chapple had beaten Matt Ogier (Guernsey) in the semi-final and Geoff Pitt (Berks) in the quarter-final while Bob King had beaten Ian Champion (Guernsey) and Nick Ogier (Guernsey) at the same stages with Chris Newson (Hants) and Dave Ingram the other quarter-finalists, Dave Ingram also won the High Break Award with 11,350.  Chris Saville (Kent) beat Craig Carlson in an all Dover & Deal League match in the Plate Final, further results from the Plate to follow when the become available.

 

Ian Champion and Paul Le Gallez won the Guernsey Pairs title that was played on Saturday 3rd May at Les Rocquettes Hotel beating Trevor Gallienne and Barry Osborne in an all-Guernsey player final.  Ian and Paul had beaten Paul Sainsbury (Berks) and Chris Tupper in the semi-final and the defending champions Roy Le Page and Terry Kenny (Guernsey) in the quarter-finals while Trevor and Barry had beaten Nigel Senior and Michelle Baden and Curt Driver and Gerry Fitzjohn (both Kent) at the same stages with Martin Friend and Alan Walker (Oxon) and Bob Chapple (Guernsey) and Colleen Park the other quarter-finalists.  The Oxon pairing of Mark Trafford and Keith Hollis won the Plate Competition beating Ian Lelliott and Dave Ingram in the Final.  Mark and Keith had beaten Chris Saville (Kent) and Clive Thompson in the semi-final and the Kent pair of Derek Latham and Craig Carlson in the quarter-final while Ian and Dave had beaten Tony Martin (Oxon) and Sammi Baden (Jersey) and Geoff Jukes (Surrey) and Martin Smith at the same stages with Tony Willis and Jon Bamsey (Oxon) and Bob Le Moignan and Dave De Jersey (Guernsey) the other Plate Quarter-Finalists.

 

Brighton A completed their Division 1 Inter League as Champions with a 4-3 home win at the Blue Anchor against Worthing A in Series 10, which was played on Sunday 27th April.  Kevin Hall won a close first game to give the home team the lead and although Ian Lelliott (12,920) levelled the match wins for Gareth Lloyd (8,220) and Dave Ingram (14,840) put the home team in control at 3-1 up.  Roger Taylor (10,430) and Paul Barnett (8,010) forced the decider in which Nigel Senior (23,550) made the highest home break (23,450) and score of the season to complete a great year for Brighton A.  Redhill A made sure of the runners-up spot with a comprehensive 7-0 home win over Brighton B at the Old Oak, a result that means the visitors were relegated.  Geoff Jukes (9,030) and Tony Cross (12,350) gave the home team a great start and wins for Colin Robbins and Terry Oakley (12,380) made sure of the win leaving Gary Powell, Dave Constable and Dave Jones to complete the whitewash.  Tunbridge Wells finished in 4th place after a 4-3 home win over Mid-Sussex A.  Richard Corbould (16,600) gave the home team a great start and Brian Mason doubled the lead in a low-scoring game.  Henry Brooks (10,190) pulled a leg back for the visitors only for Neale Chamberlain (8,720) to make it 3-1, wins for Richard Jeffrey (9,750) and Derek Taylor (7,810) forced the decider but Pete Sainsbury (9,400) made sure of the points.

 

Division 2 had been the most closely fought competition for many years with 4 teams still in contention for promotion going into the final series of matches.  Leaders Littlehampton will have to wait another season after a 6-1 away defeat to Horsham at the Stout House.  Stuart Carruthers (6,690) gave the home team a good start and Dave Howlett (5,790) won a close match to put the home team further in front.  Wins for Adam Kuzimski (7,680) and Steve King (6,070) made sure of the points and Lee Cable and Stephen Hopkins kept the momentum going leaving Dave Hampton to win the last leg in consolation for the visitors.  Hastings had started the day in 2nd place but will also have to wait another year at least after a 4-3 away defeat against relegated Eastbourne at the Hospital Club in a low scoring match.  Dave White gave the visitors the lead only for Nigel Pead to level the match.  Phil Osborne (5,180) hit the best score of the night to put the visitors back in front, however wins for Chris Haynes (3,670) and Mike Reilly gave Eastbourne the initiative and although Mike Daw forced the decider, James Bown gave the home team the win to end the season.  Worthing B sealed the runners-up spot with a 5-2 home win over Redhill B at the Swan.  Nick Brown (6,260) and Gary Ridley gave the home team the lead and although Richard Plaw (13,430) pulled a leg back for the visitors wins for Rick Cunningham (8,500) and Mal Spier (9,550) made sure of the points.  Graham Holman pulled a leg back in consolation for the visitors leaving Terry Molloy (6,930) to win the last.

 

Lewes are Division 3 Champions after a 5-2 away win against Worthing C at the Smugglers.  Brian Bartram (13,480) gave the home team a flying start and Pete Brown quickly doubled the lead in a close second game but the visitors hit back with wins for Dave Knight (5,190) and Jan Bithell to level the match.  Chase Newman and Kevin Stoner then made sure of the points for the visitors leaving Darren Newnham (5,710) to add the icing to the cake for the visitors and ensure a very happy journey home.  Billingshurst made sure of the runners-up spot after a 5-2 away win against Mid-Sussex B at United Services Club.  Mick Johnson put the visitors in front only for Richard Spurrier (6,050) to level the match, Pete Hartley (3,650) gave the visitors the lead again only for Paul Jobbins to make it all square before wins for Mark Davies and Keith Newman made sure of the points leaving Ding Johnson to add the icing to the cake in the final game for Billingshurst.  Brighton C had no match in the final series and ended the season at the bottom of the table this year.

 

Henry Brooks reached the semi-finals of the Sussex Captains Cup after a 2-0 win over Ros Appleby at the Blue Anchor in Portslade.  It is planned to play the semi-finals and Final on one night at the Hassocks Hotel, with the proposed date being Monday 19th May.

 

Billingshurst lost their chance of promotion from Inter League Division 3 after losing 5-2 at home to Worthing C in their re-arranged Series 9 match at the Limeburners.  Pete Brown gave the visitors a great start and Colin Green and JamesWhittle quickly swept them into a 3-0 lead.  Steve Eely pulled a leg back for the home team but wins for Brian Bartram (6,870) and Dave Jones took the points leaving Chip Sawyer (6,930) to hit the best score of the night in consolation for the home team.  This result meant that Worthing C now move up into 2nd place in the table and are now the only team that could possibly catch leaders Lewes, who only need to win 1 leg of their final match to secure promotion. 

 

Kevin Tunstall won the Surrey Open at St Nicholas School in Redhill on Sunday 13th May, beating Barry Radford (Hants) in the final.  Kevin had beaten Curt Driver in the semi-final when he had hit the Highest Break (22,460) and had defeated Mike Daw in the Quarter-Finals while Barry had beaten Keith Sheard (Oxon) and Pete Sainsbury (Kent) at the same stages.  Paul Sainsbury (Berks) and Mark Brewster (Kent) were the other quarter-finalists while Phil Osborne, Colin Southouse, Jim Greensted, Martin Smith and Nigel Senior all reached the last 16.  Dawn Jordan (Bucks) won the Ladies High Break Award and Sandra Hall, Genette Nicholls (Surrey) and Colleen Park all shared the Furthest Lady Award for reaching the Last 32.

 

Geoff Jukes (Surrey) won the Plate Competition beating Damian Coates (Northants) in the Final.  Geoff had beaten Terry Oakley (Surrey) in the semi-final and Simon Coleman (Northants) in the quarter-final while Damian had beaten Colin Robbins (Surrey) and Mal Spier at the same stages with John Slee and Gareth Lloyd the other losing quarter-finalists with Stephen Hopkins, Andy Farmer-Wright and Michelle Baden all reached the Last 16 in the Plate.

 

Brighton A sealed the Sussex Inter League Division 1 title for the third consecutive season after a 6-1 away win in Series 9 against Mid-Sussex A at the Hurst Club.  Dave Ingram (9,100) gave the visitors a great start with a good win against Henry Brooks (8,330) and Nigel Senior (12,280) and Kevin Hall (18,370) quickly took the visitors into a 3-0 lead.  Adam Bateup (5,160) pulled one leg back for the home team but Jim Millward (12,050) sealed the victory leaving Richard Wooton (9,400) and Chris Tupper to add the icing to the celebration cake.  Redhill A remain in second place after a 6-1 home win over Tunbridge Wells.  Geoff Jukes (15,060) gave the home team a great start and wins for Tony Cross and Dave Jones put the visitors in trouble.  It was game over when Gary Powell (11,620) won the fourth game and although Bryan Stevens (5,790) pulled a consolation leg back for the visitors, Colin Robbins (13,720) and Terry Oakley added the icing to the cake for Redhill at the end.  Worthing A also remain in contention for the runners-up spot after a 7-0 away win over Brighton B at the Albion.  Paul Barnett put the visitors in front and they never looked back from there with wins for Ian Lelliott (10,270), Martin Smith (9,240) and Stuart Mepham to take the points.  Jim Greensted (10,430, Martin Cole (10,640) and Kevin Tunstall (8,510) added to the misery for the home team by winning the last three legs, a result that almost guarantees that Brighton B will be relegated.

 

In Division 2, Littlehampton retained top spot despite a 4-3 home defeat against Redhill B at the Locomotive.  Paul Clifford put the home team in front but wins for Alex Hornby and Mark Fraser gave the visitors the lead.  Bill Harrison (5,640) levelled the match before Graham Holman won a low scoring game to put the visitors back in front, Paul Olver (5,460) forced the decider which Martin Greenway (7,160) won for the visitors with the best score of the night.  Hastings stay in second place but missed the chance to go top after a 5-2 home defeat to Worthing B who climbed up to third place.  Roy Harmer (7,320) gave the home team a good start but wins for Rick Cunningham (10,940) and Nick Brown (7,360) hit back for the visitors.  All square again after Sandy Harmer (7,720) won the fourth game but good games from Terry Molloy (11,360) and Bill Kerr (12,910) gave the points to the visitors and Tony Jenner added the last to give them an enjoyable trip home.  Horsham moved away from danger with a 5-2 home win over bottom side Eastbourne at the Stout House.  Sam Jones gave the home team the lead and although Stewart Chant levelled the match wins for Stuart Carruthers and Steve King put the home team 3-1 up.  It was game over after Adam Kuzimski (9,670) hit the best score of the night and although Mick Reilly (4,120) pulled a consolation leg back for the visitors Steve Hopkins (9,100) played a good last game to leave Eastbourne on the brink of relegation.  With just one series of matches remaining, promotion remains wide open with no less than 4 teams all level at the top with 10 points although Redhill B would probably be favourites as they have a game in hand over their rivals against bottom team Eastbourne.

 

Lewes remain top of Division 3 despite having no match in this series of games with the match between their nearest rivals Billingshurst and Worthing C being postponed for a week.  Brighton C lost a close match against Mid-Sussex B at the Blue Anchor in Portslade.  Sheena Wood won the first game for the home side but wins for Paul Jobbins and Ros Appleby gave the visitors the advantage.  Steve Hurley levelled the match but Richard Spurrier (8,140) and Geoff Fairs made sure of the points leaving Brian Muggeridge (5,590) to take the last game in consolation, although this result means that Brighton C will finish bottom of the league this season.

 

Dates for your Diary in 2014..

 

July 13                     Kent Classic Open (Six in One Club, Tonbridge)

July 27                     British National Off-the-Spot Open (Suburban Club, Chatham, Kent)

August 10                Bucks Open (Princes Risborough Golf Club)

September 7            Berks Open (Post Office Club, Reading)

September 21          AEBBA Division 1 Open County Championships & Ladies AE Singles (Didcot Conservative Club)

September 28          AEBBA Ladies County Championships & Mens AE Singles (Didcot Conservative Club)

October 12               AEBBA Alternate Rules (Didcot Conservative Club)

October 19               AEBBA Team Championships & Special Ladies (Didcot Conservative Club)

October 26               AEBBA Mixed Pairs ((Didcot Conservative Club)

November 2            AEBBA Over 50s, Over 60s and Under 25s (Didcot Conservative Club)

Novermber 7-9        World Pairs & World Championships (Merton Hotel, Jersey)

November 16          AEBBA Division 2 Open County Championships (Didcot Conservative Club)

November 23          AEBBA Grand Prix, Ladies Grand Prix (Didcot Conservative Club)